An illustrated library

Books of
the Bible

Shelved four ways.

Explore the Scriptures across four traditions. Choose a collection, then open a book.

Explore the collection
Scrolls and codices arranged as four collections in an ancient library
Choose a collection Shared writings. Distinct canons.

Book overviews

Open a book above to explore its chapters and introduction. Full summaries, outlines, and sources are available for Genesis, Exodus, Leviticus, Numbers, Deuteronomy, Joshua, Judges, Ruth, 1 Samuel, 2 Samuel, 1 Kings, 2 Kings, 1 Chronicles, 2 Chronicles, Ezra, Nehemiah, Esther, Job, Psalms, Proverbs, Ecclesiastes, Song of Solomon, Isaiah, Jeremiah, Lamentations, Ezekiel, Daniel, Hosea, Joel, Amos, Obadiah, Jonah, Micah, Nahum, Habakkuk, Zephaniah, Haggai, Zechariah, Malachi, Matthew, Mark, Luke, John, Acts, Romans, 1 Corinthians, 2 Corinthians, Galatians, Ephesians, Philippians, Colossians, 1 Thessalonians, 2 Thessalonians, 1 Timothy, 2 Timothy, Titus, Philemon, Hebrews, James, 1 Peter, 2 Peter, 1 John, 2 John, 3 John, Jude, Revelation, Tobit, Judith, Wisdom of Solomon, Sirach, Baruch, 1 Maccabees, 2 Maccabees, Esther (Greek), and Daniel (Greek) Epistle of Jeremiah Prayer of Azariah Susanna Bel and the Dragon 1 Esdras Prayer of Manasseh 3 Maccabees 4 Maccabees 2 Esdras Psalm 151 1 Enoch Jubilees 1 Meqabyan 2 Meqabyan 3 Meqabyan .

At a glance

Scroll to compare all columns

Book counts and sections in each tradition
TraditionBooksHebrew Bible / Old TestamentNew TestamentSectionsTanakh / Old Testament ends with
Judaism (Tanakh)2424noneTorah, Nevi’im, KetuvimChronicles
Protestant663927Pentateuch, Historical, Poetry and Wisdom, Prophets; Gospels, Acts, Epistles, RevelationMalachi
Catholic734627Pentateuch, Historical, Wisdom, Prophetic; Gospels, Acts, Pauline Letters, Catholic Letters, RevelationMalachi in most modern editions; Bibles in the Vulgate's order, such as the Douay-Rheims, end with 2 Maccabees
Orthodox (Greek)764927Pentateuch, Historical, Wisdom and Poetic, Prophetic; Gospels, Acts, Catholic Letters, Pauline Letters, RevelationDaniel, with 4 Maccabees as an appendix

Counts follow the Jewish, Protestant, Roman Catholic and Greek Orthodox canons as commonly printed. The Orthodox figure treats the Prayer of Manasseh and 4 Maccabees as uncounted items for this display; other Orthodox churches count differently.

Each book, by where its chapters’ nearest neighbors fall

The site’s map of meaning measures how alike the chapters of the Berean Standard Bible read to one model. For each of its 1,189 chapters, this chart takes the ten chapters that read most alike, notes which of the seven sections of the Protestant grouping each of the ten belongs to, and gives the chapter to the section that holds most of them. Each bar counts the chapters of one book that way. It is a pattern in the model’s neighbors, not a statement about literary form, which each book’s page describes separately.

Most chapters keep company with their own section. Of the 1,189 chapters, 1,107 have their ten nearest chapters mostly in the section their book belongs to, and 82 do not. In 34 of the 66 books, every chapter does.

The 82 exceptions sit in 32 of the 66 books, and the eight books with the most hold 49 of them. Of the 24 chapters of Joshua, 6 have their ten nearest chapters mostly among the Law, and 4 of the 21 chapters of Judges do. Of the 150 chapters of Psalms, 10 fall mostly among the Prophets. Habakkuk is the one book whose chapters fall mostly outside its own section: 2 of its 3 chapters have their ten nearest chapters mostly among the Poetry and Wisdom. These are observations about where the neighbors fall in this model; the chart does not say why.

  1. Genesis50
  2. Exodus40
  3. Leviticus27
  4. Numbers36
  5. Deuteronomy34
  6. Joshua24
  7. Judges21
  8. Ruth4
  9. 1 Samuel31
  10. 2 Samuel24
  11. 1 Kings22
  12. 2 Kings25
  13. 1 Chronicles29
  14. 2 Chronicles36
  15. Ezra10
  16. Nehemiah13
  17. Esther10
  18. Job42
  19. Psalms150
  20. Proverbs31
  21. Ecclesiastes12
  22. Song of Solomon8
  23. Isaiah66
  24. Jeremiah52
  25. Lamentations5
  26. Ezekiel48
  27. Daniel12
  28. Hosea14
  29. Joel3
  30. Amos9
  31. Obadiah1
  32. Jonah4
  33. Micah7
  34. Nahum3
  35. Habakkuk3
  36. Zephaniah3
  37. Haggai2
  38. Zechariah14
  39. Malachi4
  40. Matthew28
  41. Mark16
  42. Luke24
  43. John21
  44. Acts28
  45. Romans16
  46. 1 Corinthians16
  47. 2 Corinthians13
  48. Galatians6
  49. Ephesians6
  50. Philippians4
  51. Colossians4
  52. 1 Thessalonians5
  53. 2 Thessalonians3
  54. 1 Timothy6
  55. 2 Timothy4
  56. Titus3
  57. Philemon1
  58. Hebrews13
  59. James5
  60. 1 Peter5
  61. 2 Peter3
  62. 1 John5
  63. 2 John1
  64. 3 John1
  65. Jude1
  66. Revelation22
  • Law
  • History
  • Poetry and Wisdom
  • Prophets
  • Gospels and Acts
  • Letters
  • Revelation
One bar per book, in canonical order. Each bar is the book’s chapters, divided by the section in which most of each chapter’s ten nearest chapters fall, in the same section order in every bar; segment widths are proportional to counts, with the smallest segments widened to stay visible. Hover a segment for its count, or open the table below. To see one book’s chapters and their nearest neighbors, open the map’s “Inside one book” explorer.
Every book and every count, as a table
Chapters of each book by the section in which most of each chapter’s ten nearest chapters fall
BookChaptersLawHistoryPoetry and WisdomProphetsGospels and ActsLettersRevelation
Genesis5045302000
Exodus4039010000
Leviticus2726001000
Numbers3631302000
Deuteronomy3430103000
Joshua2461800000
Judges2141700000
Ruth41300000
1 Samuel3103001000
2 Samuel2402310000
1 Kings2202101000
2 Kings2502203000
1 Chronicles2902810000
2 Chronicles3623400000
Ezra100901000
Nehemiah1311200000
Esther1001000000
Job4200420000
Psalms1502113710000
Proverbs3100310000
Ecclesiastes1200120000
Song of Solomon80080000
Isaiah6600462000
Jeremiah5201051000
Lamentations50014000
Ezekiel4861040001
Daniel120109101
Hosea1400014000
Joel30003000
Amos90009000
Obadiah10001000
Jonah40013000
Micah70007000
Nahum30003000
Habakkuk30021000
Zephaniah30003000
Haggai20002000
Zechariah1401013000
Malachi40004000
Matthew2801002700
Mark1600001600
Luke2400002400
John2100002010
Acts2810002700
Romans1600000160
1 Corinthians1600000160
2 Corinthians1300000130
Galatians60000060
Ephesians60000060
Philippians40000040
Colossians40000040
1 Thessalonians50000050
2 Thessalonians30000030
1 Timothy60000060
2 Timothy40000040
Titus30000030
Philemon10000010
Hebrews1310100110
James50010040
1 Peter50000050
2 Peter30010020
1 John50000050
2 John10000010
3 John10000010
Jude10000010
Revelation2200011119

The seven sections differ in size, from 250 chapters among the Prophets to 22 in Revelation, so a chapter in a small section has fewer same-section chapters that could be near it. Ties, which affect 26 chapters, go to the chapter’s own section when it is among the tied sections, and otherwise to the tied section that comes first in the grouping’s order. The additional books on the Catholic, Orthodox and Ethiopian shelves are not part of the chapter set the map measures, so the 24 of them with overview pages have no bar. How the map was made names the model and its limits.

Shared writings, distinct collections

The Tanakh is the Jewish scriptural collection in three parts: Torah (Teaching), Nevi’im (Prophets) and Ketuvim (Writings). Its 24 books broadly correspond to the 39 books of Protestant Old Testaments, counted and arranged differently. The shared writings have distinct places in Jewish and Christian interpretation. “Old Testament” is a Christian term, not the Jewish name for an incomplete Bible.

Catholic and Orthodox Old Testaments also receive writings not included in the Jewish canon. Catholic usage calls seven books and passages in Esther and Daniel deuterocanonical; Orthodox terminology and book lists vary. Most Christian traditions share a 27-book New Testament, but the Ethiopian Orthodox Tewahedo Church recognizes a broader canon. Order varies too: many modern Tanakh editions end with Chronicles, many Western Christian Old Testaments with Malachi, and the Greek arrangement shown here with Daniel before an appendix.

Book lists follow the Jewish, Protestant, Roman Catholic and Greek Orthodox canons as commonly printed. Other Orthodox churches, notably the Ethiopian, receive further books, which the Orthodox view shelves separately. For the translations themselves, see why there are so many Bible versions.

Sources for the comparison: My Jewish Learning’s Tanakh guide, the USCCB’s Catholic and Protestant book counts, the Orthodox Church in America on its longer canon, and the Ethiopian Orthodox Tewahedo Church’s canon list. These document particular traditions; the four views are not an exhaustive catalogue of all canons.

Questions people ask

How many books are in the Bible?

It depends on who is counting. The Jewish Tanakh has 24 books. Protestant Bibles have 66: 39 in the Old Testament and 27 in the New. Catholic Bibles have 73, adding seven deuterocanonical books. Greek Orthodox Bibles have about 76, and other Orthodox churches vary. These collections share many writings, but their textual traditions and interpretations differ. Most Christian traditions have a 27-book New Testament; the Ethiopian Orthodox Tewahedo canon is broader.

What order are the books of the Bible in?

Christian Bibles group the Old Testament by kind: the five books of Moses, then the historical books, then poetry and wisdom, then the prophets. The New Testament runs Gospels, Acts, letters, Revelation. The Jewish Tanakh keeps a different order in three parts: Torah, Prophets and Writings. Orthodox Bibles follow the Greek Septuagint, which places the twelve minor prophets before Isaiah.

Why do many Tanakh editions end with Chronicles and many Christian Old Testaments with Malachi?

These are common arrangements, not universal rules. In many Tanakh editions, Chronicles closes the Writings with the decree to rebuild Jerusalem. Many Western Christian editions place the prophets last, ending with Malachi. Greek and Latin biblical arrangements vary; not every Christian Old Testament ends with Malachi.

What are the deuterocanonical books?

Tobit, Judith, Wisdom of Solomon, Sirach, Baruch, 1 Maccabees and 2 Maccabees, plus additions to Esther and Daniel. They were part of the Greek Septuagint and the Latin Vulgate and are Scripture in Catholic and Orthodox Bibles. Protestant Bibles set them apart as the Apocrypha or omit them. Orthodox Bibles receive a few more, including 1 Esdras, 3 Maccabees and the Prayer of Manasseh.

Which books are in the Catholic Bible but not the Protestant Bible?

Seven: Tobit, Judith, Wisdom of Solomon, Sirach (also called Ecclesiasticus), Baruch, 1 Maccabees and 2 Maccabees. Catholic Bibles also carry longer forms of Esther and Daniel. Both also contain the writings counted as 39 Old Testament books in Protestant Bibles and the 27 New Testament books. Shared book names do not mean identical wording or textual traditions.

How are the Tanakh and Christian Old Testaments related?

The 24 books of the Jewish Tanakh broadly correspond to the writings counted as 39 books in Protestant Old Testaments. They are arranged and interpreted differently, and textual traditions vary. Catholic and Orthodox Old Testaments include further writings. Jews call their collection Tanakh or Hebrew Bible, rather than Old Testament.

Every book, as a list

The same shelves in plain text, for readers who prefer a list and for anything that cannot run the browser above. Each name opens the book in the reader.

The Tanakh24 books

Torah: Genesis, Exodus, Leviticus, Numbers, Deuteronomy

Nevi’im · Former Prophets: Joshua, Judges, Samuel (1 Samuel, 2 Samuel), Kings (1 Kings, 2 Kings)

Nevi’im · Latter Prophets: Isaiah, Jeremiah, Ezekiel, The Twelve (Hosea, Joel, Amos, Obadiah, Jonah, Micah, Nahum, Habakkuk, Zephaniah, Haggai, Zechariah, Malachi)

Ketuvim · Poetry: Psalms, Proverbs, Job

Ketuvim · The Five Megillot: Song of Solomon, Ruth, Lamentations, Ecclesiastes, Esther

Ketuvim · Later Writings: Daniel, Ezra-Nehemiah (Ezra, Nehemiah), Chronicles (1 Chronicles, 2 Chronicles)

The Protestant Bible66 books

Old Testament

Pentateuch: Genesis, Exodus, Leviticus, Numbers, Deuteronomy

Historical Books: Joshua, Judges, Ruth, 1 Samuel, 2 Samuel, 1 Kings, 2 Kings, 1 Chronicles, 2 Chronicles, Ezra, Nehemiah, Esther

Poetry and Wisdom: Job, Psalms, Proverbs, Ecclesiastes, Song of Solomon

Prophets · Major Prophets: Isaiah, Jeremiah, Lamentations, Ezekiel, Daniel

Prophets · Minor Prophets: Hosea, Joel, Amos, Obadiah, Jonah, Micah, Nahum, Habakkuk, Zephaniah, Haggai, Zechariah, Malachi

New Testament

Gospels: Matthew, Mark, Luke, John

Acts: Acts

Epistles · Paul's Letters: Romans, 1 Corinthians, 2 Corinthians, Galatians, Ephesians, Philippians, Colossians, 1 Thessalonians, 2 Thessalonians, 1 Timothy, 2 Timothy, Titus, Philemon

Epistles · Hebrews and the General Letters: Hebrews, James, 1 Peter, 2 Peter, 1 John, 2 John, 3 John, Jude

Revelation: Revelation

The Catholic Bible73 books

Old Testament

Pentateuch: Genesis, Exodus, Leviticus, Numbers, Deuteronomy

Historical Books: Joshua, Judges, Ruth, 1 Samuel, 2 Samuel, 1 Kings, 2 Kings, 1 Chronicles, 2 Chronicles, Ezra, Nehemiah, Tobit, Judith, Esther, 1 Maccabees, 2 Maccabees

Wisdom Books: Job, Psalms, Proverbs, Ecclesiastes, Song of Solomon, Wisdom of Solomon, Sirach

Prophetic Books · Major Prophets: Isaiah, Jeremiah, Lamentations, Baruch, Ezekiel, Daniel

Prophetic Books · Minor Prophets: Hosea, Joel, Amos, Obadiah, Jonah, Micah, Nahum, Habakkuk, Zephaniah, Haggai, Zechariah, Malachi

New Testament

Gospels: Matthew, Mark, Luke, John

Acts: Acts

Pauline Letters: Romans, 1 Corinthians, 2 Corinthians, Galatians, Ephesians, Philippians, Colossians, 1 Thessalonians, 2 Thessalonians, 1 Timothy, 2 Timothy, Titus, Philemon, Hebrews

Catholic Letters: James, 1 Peter, 2 Peter, 1 John, 2 John, 3 John, Jude

Revelation: Revelation

A Greek Orthodox collection76 books

Old Testament

Pentateuch: Genesis, Exodus, Leviticus, Numbers, Deuteronomy

Historical Books: Joshua, Judges, Ruth, 1 Kingdoms (1 Samuel), 2 Kingdoms (2 Samuel), 3 Kingdoms (1 Kings), 4 Kingdoms (2 Kings), 1 Paralipomenon (1 Chronicles), 2 Paralipomenon (2 Chronicles), 1 Esdras, 2 Esdras (Ezra), Nehemiah, Tobit, Judith, Esther, 1 Maccabees, 2 Maccabees, 3 Maccabees

Wisdom and Poetic Books: Psalms, Prayer of Manasseh, Job, Proverbs, Ecclesiastes, Song of Solomon, Wisdom of Solomon, Sirach

Prophetic Books · The Twelve: Hosea, Amos, Micah, Joel, Obadiah, Jonah, Nahum, Habakkuk, Zephaniah, Haggai, Zechariah, Malachi

Prophetic Books · The Great Prophets: Isaiah, Jeremiah, Baruch, Lamentations, Epistle of Jeremiah, Ezekiel, Daniel

Appendix: 4 Maccabees

Received in other Orthodox churches · Slavonic Bibles: 2 Esdras

Received in other Orthodox churches · Ethiopian Bible: 1 Enoch, Jubilees, 1 Meqabyan, 2 Meqabyan, 3 Meqabyan

New Testament

Gospels: Matthew, Mark, Luke, John

Acts: Acts

Catholic Letters: James, 1 Peter, 2 Peter, 1 John, 2 John, 3 John, Jude

Pauline Letters: Romans, 1 Corinthians, 2 Corinthians, Galatians, Ephesians, Philippians, Colossians, 1 Thessalonians, 2 Thessalonians, 1 Timothy, 2 Timothy, Titus, Philemon, Hebrews

Revelation: Revelation

Carry a verse with you