BibleVerse research

Does the translation change the map?

The main map uses the Berean Standard Bible. This page compares it with four other English translations to see which chapter relationships remain similar and which ones change when the wording changes.

Two scholars compare open books as blue and gold paths travel toward one horizon

The question

The map of meaning uses the Berean Standard Bible. This study asks which chapter similarities persist when the same model processes other English editions.

The comparison includes four other complete English editions: the King James Version, the World English Bible, the Bible in Basic English and Young's Literal Translation. Each chapter is compared with its BSB counterpart, and each edition's ten nearest chapters are compared with the BSB's. See the source notes for edition and reuse information.

Many close chapter parallels persist, but other neighboring matches change. Average same-chapter similarity to the BSB is 0.980 for the World English Bible, 0.963 for the King James Version, 0.959 for the Bible in Basic English and 0.939 for Young's Literal Translation. Every one of the forty closest cross-book pairs on the main map remains within each other's ten nearest chapters in all four editions. These results concern the model's representations, not preservation of a separately drawn map or translation quality.

What was measured

The map of meaning turns each chapter into 256 numbers, the average of the numbers the model gives its overlapping four-verse windows, scaled to unit length. This study does the same for each of the four other editions, with the same model, the same windows and the same averaging, so that every chapter has five readings, one per edition. Nothing is drawn; everything below is measured between the readings themselves, the way the main page's lists of parallels and surprises are, and not on the drawn map.

Three things are measured for every chapter, in each edition against the Berean Standard Bible:

  • Agreement. The similarity of the chapter's two readings, the same score the main page uses for pairs of chapters: 1 would mean the two normalized representations have the same direction, not necessarily identical wording or meaning, and the closest pair of different chapters on the main map, 2 Kings 19 and Isaiah 37, scores 0.993. This page calls two readings below 0.95 a lower-similarity result and below 0.90 a much lower-similarity result. These are descriptive thresholds chosen for this study, not validated measures of changes in meaning.
  • Neighbors kept. The chapter's ten nearest chapters under each edition, and how many of the ten are the same. A chapter can move a little and keep all its neighbors, or move a little and lose several, if it sits in a crowded part of the map.
  • Same nearest chapter. Whether the one chapter nearest to it is the same in both editions.

A control test separates translation differences from rounding. The data files use rounded numbers to reduce their size, and rounding creates a very small amount of change by itself. Comparing the rounded and unrounded Berean Standard Bible gives an average agreement of 0.99995, preserves 9.9 of each chapter's ten nearest neighbors, and keeps the same nearest chapter in 1,168 of 1,189 cases. Every translation differs from the Berean Standard Bible by much more than this rounding effect.

Similarity across editions

The chart begins with the King James Version. Its average agreement with the Berean Standard Bible is 0.963 and its median 0.967; 169 of its 1,189 chapters fall below 0.95, 14 percent, and 14 fall below 0.90. It keeps 7.5 of the average chapter's ten nearest chapters, and 759 chapters, 64 percent, have the same nearest chapter in both editions.

Agreement with the Berean Standard Bible, by editionTwo panels. One: the mean similarity of every chapter's two vectors, as a dot on a scale from 0.90 to 1. The other: how many of the 1,189 chapters fall below 0.95, as a bar from 0. King James Version: 0.963, 169 chapters; World English Bible: 0.980, 40 chapters; Bible in Basic English: 0.959, 257 chapters; Young's Literal Translation: 0.939, 745 chapters.Mean agreement (scale from 0.90 to 1)0.900.951.00King James VersionKing James Version: 0.9630.963World English BibleWorld English Bible: 0.9800.980Bible in Basic EnglishBible in Basic English: 0.9590.959Young's Literal TranslationYoung's Literal Translation: 0.9390.939Chapters below 0.95 (of 1,189)0400800King James Version: 169169World English Bible: 4040Bible in Basic English: 257257Young's Literal Translation: 745745
Agreement with the Berean Standard Bible, by editionTwo panels. One: the mean similarity of every chapter's two vectors, as a dot on a scale from 0.90 to 1. The other: how many of the 1,189 chapters fall below 0.95, as a bar from 0. King James Version: 0.963, 169 chapters; World English Bible: 0.980, 40 chapters; Bible in Basic English: 0.959, 257 chapters; Young's Literal Translation: 0.939, 745 chapters.Mean agreement (scale from 0.90 to 1)0.900.951.00King James VersionKing James Version: 0.9630.963World English BibleWorld English Bible: 0.9800.980Bible in Basic EnglishBible in Basic English: 0.9590.959Young's Literal TranslationYoung's Literal Translation: 0.9390.939Chapters below 0.95 (of 1,189)0400800King James VersionKing James Version: 169169World English BibleWorld English Bible: 4040Bible in Basic EnglishBible in Basic English: 257257Young's Literal TranslationYoung's Literal Translation: 745745
Each row is one edition measured against the Berean Standard Bible. First, how alike a chapter's two readings are on average (1 would be identical); the scale of that panel starts at 0.90, not at 0, so that the differences between the editions show. Then, how many chapters fall below 0.95, the line this page uses for a noticeable move, on a scale from 0. The full table follows.
The agreement of every edition, as a table
EditionMeanMedianLowestBelow 0.95Below 0.90Nearest ten keptOverlapSame nearest chapter
King James Version0.9630.9670.848169147.5 of ten0.62759 of 1,189
World English Bible0.9800.9840.8534027.9 of ten0.67829 of 1,189
Bible in Basic English0.9590.9630.813257157.2 of ten0.58749 of 1,189
Young's Literal Translation0.9390.9430.752745677.0 of ten0.56712 of 1,189
Rounding alone (control)0.999950.999950.99988009.89 of ten0.9811,168 of 1,189

Mean, median and lowest are the agreement of a chapter's two readings, over all 1,189 chapters. Nearest ten kept is how many of a chapter's ten nearest chapters are the same in both editions, on average; overlap is the Jaccard index: shared neighbors divided by all distinct neighbors in the two sets. It is not the fraction of ten retained. For example, eight shared neighbors give eight out of twelve distinct neighbors, an overlap of about two-thirds. The last row is the control: the Berean's rounded readings against its unrounded ones.

The World English Bible agrees most: 0.980 on average, with 40 chapters below 0.95, 3 percent, and 2 below 0.90; it keeps 7.9 of ten neighbors, and 829 chapters, 70 percent, keep their nearest chapter. The Bible in Basic English, written in a deliberately small vocabulary, moves a little more than the King James Version: 0.959 on average, with 257 chapters below 0.95, 22 percent, and 15 below 0.90; 749 chapters, 63 percent, keep their nearest chapter. Young's Literal Translation moves most by far: 0.939 on average, with 745 chapters below 0.95, 63 percent, and 67 below 0.90; 712 chapters, 60 percent, keep their nearest chapter. Two habits of Young's run through its Old Testament, counted verse by verse: it writes Jehovah where the Berean writes the LORD, in 5,492 of the 5,569 Old Testament verses that carry the LORD in the Berean, so that Jehovah stands in 25 percent of Young's Old Testament verses; and it uses forms such as he saith and he buildeth; the study's verb-form matching rule finds examples in 52 percent of them; one habit or the other touches 62 percent. Its Old Testament averages 0.934 against its New Testament's 0.958, where the other editions move both testaments alike: 0.963 and 0.964 in the King James Version. A third difference, the psalm titles that the text of Young's read here folds into a psalm's first verse, is described under Limits.

On average, each edition retains most of the ten nearest chapters, though the individual matches can change. The lowest average of any edition is Young's 0.939, and in every edition the average chapter keeps most of its ten nearest chapters: 7.0 of ten in Young's, 7.2 in the Bible in Basic English, 7.9 in the World English Bible. Two group averages closer than a thousandth, the last place this page shows, are called a tie here. Among the seven sections, the one that moves most is Poetry and Wisdom in the World English Bible, the Bible in Basic English and Young's, and in the King James Version Poetry and Wisdom and Letters are tied. In the Bible in Basic English and Young's, short psalms are among the lower-scoring chapters, and Psalms is the lowest book of the section; in the King James Version and the World English Bible it is not, since Song of Solomon and Ecclesiastes sit below Psalms in the one and Ecclesiastes in the other. The section that moves least is Revelation in the King James Version, Gospels and Acts in the Bible in Basic English and Young's, and in the World English Bible Gospels and Acts and Revelation are tied. The book that moves most is Esther in the King James Version, where the king is Ahasuerus rather than Xerxes, Malachi in the World English Bible and the Bible in Basic English, which both write armies where the Berean writes Hosts, and Zechariah in Young's; the book that moves least is Joel in the King James Version and John in the Bible in Basic English, while in the World English Bible John and 1 John are tied and in Young's John and Ephesians are tied.

Agreement by section, testament and book
SectionChaptersKing James VersionWorld English BibleBible in Basic EnglishYoung's Literal Translation
Law1870.9630.9810.9630.937
History2490.9640.9800.9640.946
Poetry and Wisdom2430.9620.9770.9500.925
Prophets2500.9650.9800.9560.927
Gospels and Acts1170.9650.9860.9680.963
Letters1210.9620.9800.9570.955
Revelation220.9700.9850.9590.956
Old Testament9290.9630.9790.9580.934
New Testament2600.9640.9830.9620.958

By book

BookChaptersKing James VersionWorld English BibleBible in Basic EnglishYoung's Literal Translation
Genesis500.9660.9850.9710.948
Exodus400.9630.9820.9620.938
Leviticus270.9550.9760.9600.925
Numbers360.9560.9750.9540.934
Deuteronomy340.9710.9850.9670.935
Joshua240.9620.9800.9600.949
Judges210.9650.9830.9670.944
Ruth40.9470.9730.9490.931
1 Samuel310.9700.9860.9700.949
2 Samuel240.9720.9860.9730.954
1 Kings220.9650.9820.9680.949
2 Kings250.9650.9790.9720.947
1 Chronicles290.9650.9830.9670.950
2 Chronicles360.9660.9810.9640.943
Ezra100.9470.9640.9480.939
Nehemiah130.9600.9760.9580.939
Esther100.9360.9550.9340.923
Job420.9600.9770.9590.934
Psalms1500.9610.9750.9440.917
Proverbs310.9700.9870.9620.937
Ecclesiastes120.9550.9730.9600.950
Song of Solomon80.9530.9790.9560.939
Isaiah660.9640.9800.9540.921
Jeremiah520.9680.9810.9630.932
Lamentations50.9760.9850.9690.951
Ezekiel480.9670.9820.9540.930
Daniel120.9650.9800.9670.947
Hosea140.9630.9790.9520.930
Joel30.9770.9870.9720.947
Amos90.9590.9790.9530.923
Obadiah10.9650.9880.9620.918
Jonah40.9550.9760.9490.915
Micah70.9660.9840.9560.922
Nahum30.9470.9680.9390.907
Habakkuk30.9590.9810.9510.935
Zephaniah30.9730.9860.9630.925
Haggai20.9700.9750.9560.924
Zechariah140.9570.9710.9470.903
Malachi40.9530.9510.9240.905
Matthew280.9680.9880.9690.965
Mark160.9600.9790.9590.960
Luke240.9650.9860.9670.962
John210.9720.9900.9780.971
Acts280.9590.9840.9640.958
Romans160.9680.9840.9610.959
1 Corinthians160.9580.9800.9560.961
2 Corinthians130.9550.9730.9520.947
Galatians60.9680.9770.9670.959
Ephesians60.9730.9860.9650.971
Philippians40.9670.9810.9670.966
Colossians40.9660.9820.9660.965
1 Thessalonians50.9620.9760.9540.954
2 Thessalonians30.9630.9810.9540.963
1 Timothy60.9510.9660.9450.936
2 Timothy40.9680.9850.9550.957
Titus30.9430.9710.9310.946
Philemon10.9600.9880.9700.957
Hebrews130.9580.9810.9570.945
James50.9560.9840.9580.947
1 Peter50.9620.9810.9550.953
2 Peter30.9600.9760.9530.953
1 John50.9760.9900.9640.967
2 John10.9630.9830.9400.914
3 John10.9510.9770.9630.929
Jude10.9650.9790.9600.948
Revelation220.9700.9850.9590.956

Every edition against every other

Everything above measures four editions against the Berean Standard Bible, which makes the Berean the yardstick, and a yardstick has a position of its own. So here every edition is measured against every other: the five editions in all ten pairs, by the same three measures, the average agreement of a chapter's two readings, the ten nearest chapters shared, and whether the nearest chapter is the same. The matrix is the first of the three; the other two are behind the disclosure below.

Mean agreement of every edition with every other
EditionBereanKing JamesWorld EnglishBasic EnglishYoung's
Berean Standard Bible0.9630.9800.9590.939
King James Version0.9630.9780.9640.964
World English Bible0.9800.9780.9660.950
Bible in Basic English0.9590.9640.9660.942
Young's Literal Translation0.9390.9640.9500.942
  • below 0.945
  • 0.945 to 0.955
  • 0.955 to 0.965
  • 0.965 to 0.975
  • 0.975 and above
Each cell is the average agreement of the two editions' readings over all 1,189 chapters, the same measure as the chart above, so the table is symmetrical and the diagonal is left blank. The shade is the value in five steps, stronger where two editions agree more; the value is printed in every cell. The highest is the Berean Standard Bible and the World English Bible at 0.980, the lowest the Berean Standard Bible and Young's Literal Translation at 0.939. The first row is the rest of this page's measure.

Three things hold in the matrix. First, the World English Bible is the edition nearest to the Berean (0.980), to the King James Version (0.978) and to the Bible in Basic English (0.966), and the second nearest to Young's Literal Translation, whose nearest is the King James Version. This is a similarity result, not evidence about translation ancestry or what the model encountered during training. Second, Young's Literal Translation is the farthest edition from the Berean (0.939), from the World English Bible (0.950) and from the Bible in Basic English (0.942), but not from the King James Version: against the King James Version it agrees at 0.964, as closely as the Bible in Basic English does (0.964) and about as closely as the Berean does (0.963), so that the King James Version has no single farthest edition, the three being tied. Young's lowest agreement is with the Berean, the yardstick of the rest of this page, so the rest of this page shows Young's at its farthest. Third, the Bible in Basic English's three highest pairwise averages are relatively close: it agrees with the World English Bible at 0.966, the King James Version at 0.964 and the Berean at 0.959, three figures within a hundredth of each other, where each of those three editions has a partner it agrees with at 0.978 or better.

The neighborhoods say the same with one difference. By the ten nearest chapters shared, the closest pair is the King James Version and the World English Bible, which have an average Jaccard overlap of 0.69 between their ten-neighbor sets and have the same nearest chapter for 867 of the 1,189 chapters, 73 percent, ahead of the Berean and the World English Bible at 0.67; the pair that shares least is the Bible in Basic English and Young's at 0.54.

The rest of this page keeps the Berean as its reference all the same, because the Berean is the edition the map is drawn from: the question the page asks is whether the map would change, and the map's dots are the Berean's readings. The matrix is here so that the choice can be seen for what it is, a yardstick among five, and so that what depends on it, which edition sits farthest, is not mistaken for a fact about the editions.

Each edition's nearest and farthest

EditionNearest editionAgreementFarthest editionAgreement
Berean Standard BibleWorld English Bible0.980Young's Literal Translation0.939
King James VersionWorld English Bible0.978Berean Standard Bible, Bible in Basic English and Young's Literal Translation (tied)0.963
World English BibleBerean Standard Bible0.980Young's Literal Translation0.950
Bible in Basic EnglishWorld English Bible0.966Young's Literal Translation0.942
Young's Literal TranslationKing James Version0.964Berean Standard Bible0.939

Nearest and farthest by average agreement. Two agreements closer than a thousandth are a tie, as elsewhere on this page, and every edition tied for the place is named.

The ten nearest chapters shared, and the same nearest chapter, for every pair

Ten nearest chapters shared, as the overlap of the two sets

EditionBereanKing JamesWorld EnglishBasic EnglishYoung's
Berean Standard Bible0.620.670.580.56
King James Version0.620.690.600.61
World English Bible0.670.690.610.59
Bible in Basic English0.580.600.610.54
Young's Literal Translation0.560.610.590.54

Chapters whose nearest chapter is the same in both editions, of 1,189

EditionBereanKing JamesWorld EnglishBasic EnglishYoung's
Berean Standard Bible759 of 1,189829 of 1,189749 of 1,189712 of 1,189
King James Version759 of 1,189867 of 1,189766 of 1,189778 of 1,189
World English Bible829 of 1,189867 of 1,189777 of 1,189768 of 1,189
Bible in Basic English749 of 1,189766 of 1,189777 of 1,189693 of 1,189
Young's Literal Translation712 of 1,189778 of 1,189768 of 1,189693 of 1,189

Overlap is the Jaccard index of a chapter's two sets of ten nearest chapters, averaged over all chapters, as in the agreement table above; the same nearest chapter is a count of chapters. Both tables are symmetrical, and the first row of each is the measure the rest of this page uses.

The spread of chapter scores

The histogram shows the spread of chapter scores rather than just their average. Each panel represents one edition. Each column counts chapters within a similarity interval of 0.01. The lower-scoring chapters appear toward the left; the next section examines examples.

How far chapters move, by editionOne histogram per edition of the per-chapter agreement with the Berean Standard Bible, in steps of 0.01 from 0.75 to 1, with the 0.95 line marked. The table behind the disclosure carries every count.King James Version0300600King James Version, 0.75 to 0.76: 0 chaptersKing James Version, 0.76 to 0.77: 0 chaptersKing James Version, 0.77 to 0.78: 0 chaptersKing James Version, 0.78 to 0.79: 0 chaptersKing James Version, 0.79 to 0.80: 0 chaptersKing James Version, 0.80 to 0.81: 0 chaptersKing James Version, 0.81 to 0.82: 0 chaptersKing James Version, 0.82 to 0.83: 0 chaptersKing James Version, 0.83 to 0.84: 0 chaptersKing James Version, 0.84 to 0.85: 2 chaptersKing James Version, 0.85 to 0.86: 0 chaptersKing James Version, 0.86 to 0.87: 0 chaptersKing James Version, 0.87 to 0.88: 4 chaptersKing James Version, 0.88 to 0.89: 0 chaptersKing James Version, 0.89 to 0.90: 8 chaptersKing James Version, 0.90 to 0.91: 6 chaptersKing James Version, 0.91 to 0.92: 14 chaptersKing James Version, 0.92 to 0.93: 16 chaptersKing James Version, 0.93 to 0.94: 35 chaptersKing James Version, 0.94 to 0.95: 84 chaptersKing James Version, 0.95 to 0.96: 182 chaptersKing James Version, 0.96 to 0.97: 362 chaptersKing James Version, 0.97 to 0.98: 395 chapters395King James Version, 0.98 to 0.99: 80 chaptersKing James Version, 0.99 to 1.00: 1 chapters0.750.900.951.00World English Bible0300600World English Bible, 0.75 to 0.76: 0 chaptersWorld English Bible, 0.76 to 0.77: 0 chaptersWorld English Bible, 0.77 to 0.78: 0 chaptersWorld English Bible, 0.78 to 0.79: 0 chaptersWorld English Bible, 0.79 to 0.80: 0 chaptersWorld English Bible, 0.80 to 0.81: 0 chaptersWorld English Bible, 0.81 to 0.82: 0 chaptersWorld English Bible, 0.82 to 0.83: 0 chaptersWorld English Bible, 0.83 to 0.84: 0 chaptersWorld English Bible, 0.84 to 0.85: 0 chaptersWorld English Bible, 0.85 to 0.86: 1 chaptersWorld English Bible, 0.86 to 0.87: 0 chaptersWorld English Bible, 0.87 to 0.88: 0 chaptersWorld English Bible, 0.88 to 0.89: 0 chaptersWorld English Bible, 0.89 to 0.90: 1 chaptersWorld English Bible, 0.90 to 0.91: 1 chaptersWorld English Bible, 0.91 to 0.92: 4 chaptersWorld English Bible, 0.92 to 0.93: 6 chaptersWorld English Bible, 0.93 to 0.94: 9 chaptersWorld English Bible, 0.94 to 0.95: 18 chaptersWorld English Bible, 0.95 to 0.96: 44 chaptersWorld English Bible, 0.96 to 0.97: 83 chaptersWorld English Bible, 0.97 to 0.98: 250 chaptersWorld English Bible, 0.98 to 0.99: 596 chapters596World English Bible, 0.99 to 1.00: 176 chapters0.750.900.951.00Bible in Basic English0300600Bible in Basic English, 0.75 to 0.76: 0 chaptersBible in Basic English, 0.76 to 0.77: 0 chaptersBible in Basic English, 0.77 to 0.78: 0 chaptersBible in Basic English, 0.78 to 0.79: 0 chaptersBible in Basic English, 0.79 to 0.80: 0 chaptersBible in Basic English, 0.80 to 0.81: 0 chaptersBible in Basic English, 0.81 to 0.82: 1 chaptersBible in Basic English, 0.82 to 0.83: 0 chaptersBible in Basic English, 0.83 to 0.84: 2 chaptersBible in Basic English, 0.84 to 0.85: 1 chaptersBible in Basic English, 0.85 to 0.86: 1 chaptersBible in Basic English, 0.86 to 0.87: 3 chaptersBible in Basic English, 0.87 to 0.88: 2 chaptersBible in Basic English, 0.88 to 0.89: 1 chaptersBible in Basic English, 0.89 to 0.90: 4 chaptersBible in Basic English, 0.90 to 0.91: 15 chaptersBible in Basic English, 0.91 to 0.92: 17 chaptersBible in Basic English, 0.92 to 0.93: 37 chaptersBible in Basic English, 0.93 to 0.94: 69 chaptersBible in Basic English, 0.94 to 0.95: 104 chaptersBible in Basic English, 0.95 to 0.96: 230 chaptersBible in Basic English, 0.96 to 0.97: 369 chapters369Bible in Basic English, 0.97 to 0.98: 280 chaptersBible in Basic English, 0.98 to 0.99: 51 chaptersBible in Basic English, 0.99 to 1.00: 2 chapters0.750.900.951.00Young's Literal Translation0300600Young's Literal Translation, 0.75 to 0.76: 1 chaptersYoung's Literal Translation, 0.76 to 0.77: 0 chaptersYoung's Literal Translation, 0.77 to 0.78: 1 chaptersYoung's Literal Translation, 0.78 to 0.79: 0 chaptersYoung's Literal Translation, 0.79 to 0.80: 0 chaptersYoung's Literal Translation, 0.80 to 0.81: 0 chaptersYoung's Literal Translation, 0.81 to 0.82: 1 chaptersYoung's Literal Translation, 0.82 to 0.83: 4 chaptersYoung's Literal Translation, 0.83 to 0.84: 2 chaptersYoung's Literal Translation, 0.84 to 0.85: 1 chaptersYoung's Literal Translation, 0.85 to 0.86: 5 chaptersYoung's Literal Translation, 0.86 to 0.87: 5 chaptersYoung's Literal Translation, 0.87 to 0.88: 7 chaptersYoung's Literal Translation, 0.88 to 0.89: 18 chaptersYoung's Literal Translation, 0.89 to 0.90: 22 chaptersYoung's Literal Translation, 0.90 to 0.91: 62 chaptersYoung's Literal Translation, 0.91 to 0.92: 92 chaptersYoung's Literal Translation, 0.92 to 0.93: 122 chaptersYoung's Literal Translation, 0.93 to 0.94: 192 chaptersYoung's Literal Translation, 0.94 to 0.95: 210 chaptersYoung's Literal Translation, 0.95 to 0.96: 220 chapters220Young's Literal Translation, 0.96 to 0.97: 158 chaptersYoung's Literal Translation, 0.97 to 0.98: 59 chaptersYoung's Literal Translation, 0.98 to 0.99: 7 chaptersYoung's Literal Translation, 0.99 to 1.00: 0 chapters0.750.900.951.00
How far chapters move, by editionOne histogram per edition of the per-chapter agreement with the Berean Standard Bible, in steps of 0.01 from 0.75 to 1, with the 0.95 line marked. The table behind the disclosure carries every count.King James Version0300600King James Version, 0.75 to 0.76: 0 chaptersKing James Version, 0.76 to 0.77: 0 chaptersKing James Version, 0.77 to 0.78: 0 chaptersKing James Version, 0.78 to 0.79: 0 chaptersKing James Version, 0.79 to 0.80: 0 chaptersKing James Version, 0.80 to 0.81: 0 chaptersKing James Version, 0.81 to 0.82: 0 chaptersKing James Version, 0.82 to 0.83: 0 chaptersKing James Version, 0.83 to 0.84: 0 chaptersKing James Version, 0.84 to 0.85: 2 chaptersKing James Version, 0.85 to 0.86: 0 chaptersKing James Version, 0.86 to 0.87: 0 chaptersKing James Version, 0.87 to 0.88: 4 chaptersKing James Version, 0.88 to 0.89: 0 chaptersKing James Version, 0.89 to 0.90: 8 chaptersKing James Version, 0.90 to 0.91: 6 chaptersKing James Version, 0.91 to 0.92: 14 chaptersKing James Version, 0.92 to 0.93: 16 chaptersKing James Version, 0.93 to 0.94: 35 chaptersKing James Version, 0.94 to 0.95: 84 chaptersKing James Version, 0.95 to 0.96: 182 chaptersKing James Version, 0.96 to 0.97: 362 chaptersKing James Version, 0.97 to 0.98: 395 chapters395King James Version, 0.98 to 0.99: 80 chaptersKing James Version, 0.99 to 1.00: 1 chapters0.750.900.951.00World English Bible0300600World English Bible, 0.75 to 0.76: 0 chaptersWorld English Bible, 0.76 to 0.77: 0 chaptersWorld English Bible, 0.77 to 0.78: 0 chaptersWorld English Bible, 0.78 to 0.79: 0 chaptersWorld English Bible, 0.79 to 0.80: 0 chaptersWorld English Bible, 0.80 to 0.81: 0 chaptersWorld English Bible, 0.81 to 0.82: 0 chaptersWorld English Bible, 0.82 to 0.83: 0 chaptersWorld English Bible, 0.83 to 0.84: 0 chaptersWorld English Bible, 0.84 to 0.85: 0 chaptersWorld English Bible, 0.85 to 0.86: 1 chaptersWorld English Bible, 0.86 to 0.87: 0 chaptersWorld English Bible, 0.87 to 0.88: 0 chaptersWorld English Bible, 0.88 to 0.89: 0 chaptersWorld English Bible, 0.89 to 0.90: 1 chaptersWorld English Bible, 0.90 to 0.91: 1 chaptersWorld English Bible, 0.91 to 0.92: 4 chaptersWorld English Bible, 0.92 to 0.93: 6 chaptersWorld English Bible, 0.93 to 0.94: 9 chaptersWorld English Bible, 0.94 to 0.95: 18 chaptersWorld English Bible, 0.95 to 0.96: 44 chaptersWorld English Bible, 0.96 to 0.97: 83 chaptersWorld English Bible, 0.97 to 0.98: 250 chaptersWorld English Bible, 0.98 to 0.99: 596 chapters596World English Bible, 0.99 to 1.00: 176 chapters0.750.900.951.00Bible in Basic English0300600Bible in Basic English, 0.75 to 0.76: 0 chaptersBible in Basic English, 0.76 to 0.77: 0 chaptersBible in Basic English, 0.77 to 0.78: 0 chaptersBible in Basic English, 0.78 to 0.79: 0 chaptersBible in Basic English, 0.79 to 0.80: 0 chaptersBible in Basic English, 0.80 to 0.81: 0 chaptersBible in Basic English, 0.81 to 0.82: 1 chaptersBible in Basic English, 0.82 to 0.83: 0 chaptersBible in Basic English, 0.83 to 0.84: 2 chaptersBible in Basic English, 0.84 to 0.85: 1 chaptersBible in Basic English, 0.85 to 0.86: 1 chaptersBible in Basic English, 0.86 to 0.87: 3 chaptersBible in Basic English, 0.87 to 0.88: 2 chaptersBible in Basic English, 0.88 to 0.89: 1 chaptersBible in Basic English, 0.89 to 0.90: 4 chaptersBible in Basic English, 0.90 to 0.91: 15 chaptersBible in Basic English, 0.91 to 0.92: 17 chaptersBible in Basic English, 0.92 to 0.93: 37 chaptersBible in Basic English, 0.93 to 0.94: 69 chaptersBible in Basic English, 0.94 to 0.95: 104 chaptersBible in Basic English, 0.95 to 0.96: 230 chaptersBible in Basic English, 0.96 to 0.97: 369 chapters369Bible in Basic English, 0.97 to 0.98: 280 chaptersBible in Basic English, 0.98 to 0.99: 51 chaptersBible in Basic English, 0.99 to 1.00: 2 chapters0.750.900.951.00Young's Literal Translation0300600Young's Literal Translation, 0.75 to 0.76: 1 chaptersYoung's Literal Translation, 0.76 to 0.77: 0 chaptersYoung's Literal Translation, 0.77 to 0.78: 1 chaptersYoung's Literal Translation, 0.78 to 0.79: 0 chaptersYoung's Literal Translation, 0.79 to 0.80: 0 chaptersYoung's Literal Translation, 0.80 to 0.81: 0 chaptersYoung's Literal Translation, 0.81 to 0.82: 1 chaptersYoung's Literal Translation, 0.82 to 0.83: 4 chaptersYoung's Literal Translation, 0.83 to 0.84: 2 chaptersYoung's Literal Translation, 0.84 to 0.85: 1 chaptersYoung's Literal Translation, 0.85 to 0.86: 5 chaptersYoung's Literal Translation, 0.86 to 0.87: 5 chaptersYoung's Literal Translation, 0.87 to 0.88: 7 chaptersYoung's Literal Translation, 0.88 to 0.89: 18 chaptersYoung's Literal Translation, 0.89 to 0.90: 22 chaptersYoung's Literal Translation, 0.90 to 0.91: 62 chaptersYoung's Literal Translation, 0.91 to 0.92: 92 chaptersYoung's Literal Translation, 0.92 to 0.93: 122 chaptersYoung's Literal Translation, 0.93 to 0.94: 192 chaptersYoung's Literal Translation, 0.94 to 0.95: 210 chaptersYoung's Literal Translation, 0.95 to 0.96: 220 chapters220Young's Literal Translation, 0.96 to 0.97: 158 chaptersYoung's Literal Translation, 0.97 to 0.98: 59 chaptersYoung's Literal Translation, 0.98 to 0.99: 7 chaptersYoung's Literal Translation, 0.99 to 1.00: 0 chapters0.750.900.951.00
Every chapter of every edition, by how much it agrees with its Berean Standard Bible reading. The vertical line is 0.95. The number over each panel's tallest column is how many chapters that column holds.
The histogram as a table
AgreementKing James VersionWorld English BibleBible in Basic EnglishYoung's Literal Translation
0.75 to under 0.760001
0.76 to under 0.770000
0.77 to under 0.780001
0.78 to under 0.790000
0.79 to under 0.800000
0.80 to under 0.810000
0.81 to under 0.820011
0.82 to under 0.830004
0.83 to under 0.840022
0.84 to under 0.852011
0.85 to under 0.860115
0.86 to under 0.870035
0.87 to under 0.884027
0.88 to under 0.8900118
0.89 to under 0.9081422
0.90 to under 0.91611562
0.91 to under 0.921441792
0.92 to under 0.9316637122
0.93 to under 0.9435969192
0.94 to under 0.958418104210
0.95 to under 0.9618244230220
0.96 to under 0.9736283369158
0.97 to under 0.9839525028059
0.98 to under 0.9980596517
0.99 to 1.00117620

Lower-scoring chapter comparisons

The twenty lowest-scoring chapters in each edition were read alongside their BSB counterparts. The notes use four descriptive categories: vocabulary, short chapter, textual differences and versification. All eighty comparisons were annotated as vocabulary or short-chapter examples. Those annotations describe features noticed during reading; they do not establish that other differences made no contribution to the scores.

In the King James Version

The two lowest-scoring KJV chapters are tied at 0.848. In 1 Corinthians 13, the KJV uses charity where the BSB uses love, nine times in thirteen verses. Esther 10 has three verses and calls the king Ahasuerus rather than Xerxes. Psalm 136 scores 0.871 and has different wording in its repeated refrain. Of the twenty KJV examples, 15 were annotated for vocabulary and 5 for their short length. These are observations to explore, not isolated causal findings.

#ChapterAgreementNearest ten keptReasonEvidence
11 Corinthians 13
in the Berean
0.8484 of tenVocabularyThe King James Version has charity nine times where the Berean has love, the word the chapter turns on. Charity suffereth long, and is kind (King James Version, 1 Corinthians 13:4).
2Esther 10
in the Berean
0.8487 of tenShort chapterThree verses, with the king called Ahasuerus rather than Xerxes and Mordecai seeking the wealth of his people rather than their good. the king Ahasuerus laid a tribute upon the land (King James Version, Esther 10:1).
3Psalm 136
in the Berean
0.8716 of tenVocabularyThe refrain that ends all twenty-six verses reads for his mercy endureth for ever, where the Berean has His loving devotion endures forever. for his mercy endureth for ever (King James Version, Psalm 136:1).
4Zechariah 5
in the Berean
0.8764 of tenVocabularyThe vision's flying scroll is a flying roll and its measuring basket an ephah, a measure with no modern name. This is an ephah that goeth forth (King James Version, Zechariah 5:6).
5Psalm 117
in the Berean
0.8768 of tenShort chapterThe shortest chapter in the Bible, two verses, where merciful kindness and truth stand for loving devotion and faithfulness. For his merciful kindness is great toward us (King James Version, Psalm 117:2).
61 Kings 6
in the Berean
0.8769 of tenVocabularyThe inner sanctuary is the oracle throughout the chapter, eight times, and the cherubim are cherubims. even for the oracle, even for the most holy place (King James Version, 1 Kings 6:16).
7Esther 1
in the Berean
0.8918 of tenVocabularyAhasuerus for Xerxes nine times, Shushan for Susa, chamberlains for eunuchs, and every number spelled out in words. Now it came to pass in the days of Ahasuerus (King James Version, Esther 1:1).
8Isaiah 18
in the Berean
0.8923 of tenVocabularySeven verses in which the land of whirring wings is the land shadowing with wings and the tall, smooth-skinned people are a nation scattered and peeled. to a nation scattered and peeled (King James Version, Isaiah 18:2).
9Genesis 5
in the Berean
0.8969 of tenVocabularyBegat twenty-seven times, and every age written in words, where the Berean writes became the father of and gives the ages in figures. And Seth lived an hundred and five years, and begat Enos (King James Version, Genesis 5:6).
10Psalm 15
in the Berean
0.8985 of tenShort chapterFive verses, with tabernacle and holy hill for tent and holy mountain, and backbiteth and usury for slander and interest. who shall abide in thy tabernacle? who shall dwell in thy holy hill? (King James Version, Psalm 15:1).
112 Kings 7
in the Berean
0.8985 of tenVocabularyThe Arameans are the Syrians, the seah is a measure, the donkeys are asses, and the army is a host. the host of the Syrians (King James Version, 2 Kings 7:6).
12Ezra 2
in the Berean
0.8997 of tenVocabularyA list of seventy verses in which every count is spelled out in words and every family is children rather than descendants. The children of Parosh, two thousand an hundred seventy and two (King James Version, Ezra 2:3).
13Leviticus 13
in the Berean
0.9006 of tenVocabularyThe plague of leprosy, forty-six times plague, where the Berean has an infectious skin disease, with scall, warp and woof for the rash and the weave. like the plague of leprosy (King James Version, Leviticus 13:2).
14Ruth 3
in the Berean
0.9007 of tenVocabularyThou and thee throughout, and handmaid, skirt and threshingfloor where the Berean has servant, garment and threshing floor. I am Ruth thine handmaid: spread therefore thy skirt over thine handmaid (King James Version, Ruth 3:9).
15Leviticus 2
in the Berean
0.9018 of tenVocabularyThe grain offering is a meat offering fifteen times, an oblation, of corn, for a sweet savour. And when any will offer a meat offering unto the LORD (King James Version, Leviticus 2:1).
16Numbers 2
in the Berean
0.9038 of tenVocabularyTwelve tribal counts written in words, with hosts, captains and ensigns where the Berean has divisions, leaders and banners. were threescore and fourteen thousand and six hundred (King James Version, Numbers 2:4).
17Psalm 126
in the Berean
0.9064 of tenShort chapterSix verses, with turned again the captivity, heathen and the south where the Berean has restored the captives, nations and the Negev. When the LORD turned again the captivity of Zion (King James Version, Psalm 126:1).
18Genesis 39
in the Berean
0.9069 of tenVocabularyGarment for cloak, lie with me for sleep with me, the keeper of the prison for the warden, and Ishmeelites for Ishmaelites. And she caught him by his garment, saying, Lie with me (King James Version, Genesis 39:12).
191 Timothy 3
in the Berean
0.9069 of tenVocabularyThe overseer is a bishop, money is filthy lucre, and the church leader must be grave rather than dignified. If a man desire the office of a bishop, he desireth a good work (King James Version, 1 Timothy 3:1).
20Jeremiah 45
in the Berean
0.9094 of tenShort chapterFive verses, with words written in a book at the mouth of Jeremiah where the Berean has a scroll at his dictation, and grief and sighing for pain and groaning. I fainted in my sighing, and I find no rest (King James Version, Jeremiah 45:3).

Three patterns run through the list. The first is a key word repeated: charity, mercy, plague, meat offering, the oracle for the inner sanctuary. The second is numbers: the King James Version writes every count in words, threescore and fourteen thousand and six hundred, and the Berean writes 74,600, so the lists in Genesis 5, Ezra 2 and Numbers 2, which are mostly numbers, read very differently to a model of modern English. The third is length: Esther 10, Psalm 117, Psalm 15, Psalm 126 and Jeremiah 45 are all chapters of six verses or fewer, where a single change of phrase is a large share of the whole.

In the other three editions

The same patterns return, with each edition's own habits on top. In the World English Bible, Esther 10 leads at 0.853, then 1 Timothy 3 at 0.896, where the deacons are servants and the church is the assembly, and Psalm 136 at 0.902, where the refrain reads loving kindness for the Berean's loving devotion; 17 of its twenty were annotated for vocabulary and 3 for short length, and the lists of Ezra 2, Nehemiah 7, Numbers 2 and Numbers 26, with their counts written in words, are all among them. In the Bible in Basic English, Psalm 136 leads at 0.813, then Psalm 128 at 0.835 and Psalm 126 at 0.836; 12 were annotated for vocabulary and 8 for short length, and these examples illustrate the edition's restricted vocabulary, which makes the tabernacle a House, the cherubim winged ones and the LORD of Hosts the Lord of armies. In Young's Literal Translation, Psalm 133 leads at 0.752, the lowest agreement of any chapter in any edition here, then Psalm 131 at 0.777 and Psalm 117 at 0.812; 12 were annotated for short length and 8 for vocabulary, and ten of Young's twenty are short psalms whose first verse, in the text read here, opens with the psalm's title, A Song of the Ascents, by David, where the Berean's text carries no titles; that is a difference in how the two texts were prepared rather than a habit of the translation, and the Limits section says how much it counts for. The effect of these differences has not been isolated experimentally. Esther 10 and Psalm 136 are among the twenty most moved chapters in all four editions.

The twenty chapters that move most in the World English Bible
#ChapterAgreementNearest ten keptReasonEvidence
1Esther 10
in the Berean
0.8537 of tenShort chapterThree verses, with the king called Ahasuerus rather than Xerxes, in every edition here but the Berean. King Ahasuerus laid a tribute on the land (World English Bible, Esther 10:1).
21 Timothy 3
in the Berean
0.8969 of tenVocabularyThe deacons are servants, the church is the assembly, and the leader must be reverent where the Berean has dignified. Servants, in the same way, must be reverent (World English Bible, 1 Timothy 3:8).
3Psalm 136
in the Berean
0.9026 of tenVocabularyThe refrain that ends all twenty-six verses reads for his loving kindness endures forever, one word from the Berean's loving devotion, twenty-six times over. for his loving kindness endures forever (World English Bible, Psalm 136:1).
4Numbers 2
in the Berean
0.9108 of tenVocabularyTwelve tribal counts written in words, with princes and the children of Israel where the Berean has leaders and the Israelites. were seventy-four thousand six hundred (World English Bible, Numbers 2:4).
5Jeremiah 45
in the Berean
0.9113 of tenShort chapterFive verses, with words written in a book at the mouth of Jeremiah where the Berean has a scroll at his dictation. I am weary with my groaning, and I find no rest (World English Bible, Jeremiah 45:3).
6Ezra 2
in the Berean
0.9138 of tenVocabularyA list of seventy verses in which every count is written in words and every family is children rather than descendants. The children of Parosh, two thousand one hundred seventy-two (World English Bible, Ezra 2:3).
71 Kings 6
in the Berean
0.9188 of tenVocabularyThe temple is the house through the chapter, its portico a porch, and its folding panels the leaves of the doors. He built twenty cubits of the back part of the house with boards of cedar (World English Bible, 1 Kings 6:16).
82 Kings 7
in the Berean
0.9215 of tenVocabularyThe Arameans are the Syrians eight times, and the officer on whose arm the king leaned is a captain. the army of the Syrians (World English Bible, 2 Kings 7:6).
9Numbers 17
in the Berean
0.9226 of tenVocabularyThe staffs are rods, fifteen times in thirteen verses, and the leaders of the tribes are princes of their fathers' houses. take rods from them, one for each fathers' house (World English Bible, Numbers 17:2).
10Nehemiah 7
in the Berean
0.9258 of tenVocabularyThe same list as Ezra 2, given again, with every count written in words and every family the children of its founder. The children of Parosh: two thousand one hundred seventy-two (World English Bible, Nehemiah 7:8).
11Leviticus 13
in the Berean
0.9258 of tenVocabularyThe plague of leprosy, forty-four times plague, where the Berean has an infectious skin disease, with itch, warp and woof for the rash and the weave. the plague of leprosy (World English Bible, Leviticus 13:2).
12Esther 1
in the Berean
0.9258 of tenVocabularyAhasuerus for Xerxes nine times, and a commandment where the Berean has an order. Now in the days of Ahasuerus (World English Bible, Esther 1:1).
13Malachi 1
in the Berean
0.9296 of tenVocabularyThe LORD of Hosts is the LORD of Armies eight times, and the defiled offerings are polluted. says the LORD of Armies to you priests who despise my name (World English Bible, Malachi 1:6).
14Numbers 26
in the Berean
0.9329 of tenVocabularyEvery clan is a family, sixty-five times, and every count is written in words. of Hanoch, the family of the Hanochites (World English Bible, Numbers 26:5).
15Genesis 39
in the Berean
0.9379 of tenVocabularyGarment for cloak, lie with me for sleep with me, and the keeper of the prison for the warden. She caught him by his garment, saying, "Lie with me!" (World English Bible, Genesis 39:12).
16Ruth 3
in the Berean
0.9377 of tenVocabularyThe kinsman-redeemer is a near kinsman with a kinsman's duty, and the redeeming is left unsaid. for you are a near kinsman (World English Bible, Ruth 3:9).
172 Samuel 10
in the Berean
0.9378 of tenVocabularyThe Ammonites are the children of Ammon eleven times and the Arameans are the Syrians thirteen times. the children of Ammon sent and hired the Syrians of Beth Rehob (World English Bible, 2 Samuel 10:6).
18Esther 3
in the Berean
0.9388 of tenVocabularyAhasuerus for Xerxes five times, and a commandment for the royal order. After these things King Ahasuerus promoted Haman (World English Bible, Esther 3:1).
19Isaiah 18
in the Berean
0.9385 of tenVocabularySeven verses in which the land of whirring wings is the land of the rustling of wings and the couriers are ambassadors. Ah, the land of the rustling of wings (World English Bible, Isaiah 18:1).
20Psalm 150
in the Berean
0.9396 of tenShort chapterSix verses, with Praise the LORD for Hallelujah and the sounding of the trumpet for the sound of the horn. Praise him with the sounding of the trumpet! (World English Bible, Psalm 150:3).
The twenty chapters that move most in the Bible in Basic English
#ChapterAgreementNearest ten keptReasonEvidence
1Psalm 136
in the Berean
0.8136 of tenVocabularyThe refrain that ends all twenty-six verses reads for his mercy is unchanging for ever, where the Berean has His loving devotion endures forever. for his mercy is unchanging for ever (Bible in Basic English, Psalm 136:1).
2Psalm 128
in the Berean
0.8352 of tenShort chapterSix verses, with happy is the worshipper for blessed are all who fear, and a wife like a fertile vine in the inmost parts of your house. Happy is the worshipper of the Lord, who is walking in his ways (Bible in Basic English, Psalm 128:1).
3Psalm 126
in the Berean
0.8364 of tenShort chapterSix verses, with a change in Zion's fate for the restored captives, and cries of joy where the Berean has shouts of joy. When the Lord made a change in Zion's fate, we were like men in a dream (Bible in Basic English, Psalm 126:1).
4Esther 10
in the Berean
0.8466 of tenShort chapterThree verses, with the king called Ahasuerus rather than Xerxes and a tax put on the land rather than tribute imposed. And King Ahasuerus put a tax on the land (Bible in Basic English, Esther 10:1).
5Psalm 117
in the Berean
0.8507 of tenShort chapterThe shortest chapter in the Bible, two verses, with mercy and faith where the Berean has loving devotion and faithfulness. For great is his mercy to us, and his faith is unchanging for ever (Bible in Basic English, Psalm 117:2).
6Psalm 150
in the Berean
0.8646 of tenShort chapterSix verses of instruments named in Basic English, corded instruments and the loud brass for strings, cymbals and the lyre. Give him praise with instruments of brass and in the dance (Bible in Basic English, Psalm 150:4).
71 Corinthians 8
in the Berean
0.8686 of tenVocabularyFood sacrificed to idols is things offered to images throughout, and the weak brother is feeble. Now about things offered to images (Bible in Basic English, 1 Corinthians 8:1).
8Numbers 2
in the Berean
0.8708 of tenVocabularyTwelve tribal counts written in words, with armies, chiefs, tents and flags where the Berean has divisions, leaders, camps and standards. The number of his army was seventy-four thousand, six hundred (Bible in Basic English, Numbers 2:4).
91 Kings 6
in the Berean
0.8767 of tenVocabularyThe temple is the house, the inner sanctuary the inmost room, and the cherubim are winged ones and winged beings. for the inmost room (Bible in Basic English, 1 Kings 6:16).
10Exodus 26
in the Berean
0.8767 of tenVocabularyThe tabernacle is a House fifteen times, its frames are boards, its cherubim winged ones, and its loops are twists of cord. And you are to make a House for me (Bible in Basic English, Exodus 26:1).
11Psalm 1
in the Berean
0.8904 of tenShort chapterSix verses, with happy for blessed, evil-doers for the wicked, and the upright for the righteous. Happy is the man who does not go in the company of sinners (Bible in Basic English, Psalm 1:1).
12Exodus 36
in the Berean
0.8929 of tenVocabularyThe tabernacle is the House, its frames are boards and uprights, and acacia is hard wood, through the whole chapter of building. And for the uprights of the House they made boards of hard wood (Bible in Basic English, Exodus 36:20).
13Zechariah 5
in the Berean
0.8963 of tenVocabularyThe flying scroll is a roll in flight through the air and the measuring basket an ephah, the same two words that move the King James Version. I saw a roll in flight through the air (Bible in Basic English, Zechariah 5:1).
14Psalm 93
in the Berean
0.8974 of tenShort chapterFive verses, with power the cord of his robe where the Berean has the LORD clothed and armed with strength. power is the cord of his robe (Bible in Basic English, Psalm 93:1).
15Isaiah 18
in the Berean
0.8984 of tenVocabularySeven verses in which the land of whirring wings is the land of the sounding of wings and the couriers are representatives. Ho! land of the sounding of wings (Bible in Basic English, Isaiah 18:1).
16Psalm 87
in the Berean
0.9004 of tenShort chapterSeven verses, opening with this house is resting on the holy mountain where the Berean has He has founded His city on the holy mountains. This house is resting on the holy mountain (Bible in Basic English, Psalm 87:1).
17Esther 1
in the Berean
0.9008 of tenVocabularyAhasuerus for Xerxes nine times, captains for princes, divisions of the kingdom for provinces, and Shushan for Susa. Now it came about in the days of Ahasuerus (Bible in Basic English, Esther 1:1).
18Ezekiel 41
in the Berean
0.9019 of tenVocabularyThe sanctuary is the house fifteen times, the pillars are uprights, and the carved cherubim are pictured forms of winged beings. took the measure of the uprights (Bible in Basic English, Ezekiel 41:1).
19Malachi 2
in the Berean
0.9014 of tenVocabularyThe LORD of Hosts is the Lord of armies six times and the covenant is an agreement. so that it might be my agreement with Levi, says the Lord of armies (Bible in Basic English, Malachi 2:4).
20Ruth 3
in the Berean
0.9018 of tenVocabularyThe kinsman-redeemer is a near relation, and spreading the corner of his garment becomes take your servant as wife. take your servant as wife, for you are a near relation (Bible in Basic English, Ruth 3:9).
The twenty chapters that move most in Young's Literal Translation
#ChapterAgreementNearest ten keptReasonEvidence
1Psalm 133
in the Berean
0.7522 of tenShort chapterThree verses, and the title A Song of the Ascents, by David, which the text read here folds into the first verse and the Berean's text does not carry, is a large share of them. A Song of the Ascents, by David. Lo, how good and how pleasant (Young's Literal Translation, Psalm 133:1).
2Psalm 131
in the Berean
0.7773 of tenShort chapterThree verses, with the title folded into the first in the text read here, Jehovah for the LORD, and hath and mine throughout. Jehovah, my heart hath not been haughty (Young's Literal Translation, Psalm 131:1).
3Psalm 117
in the Berean
0.8127 of tenShort chapterThe shortest chapter in the Bible, two verses, with Jehovah for the LORD, His kindness for His loving devotion, and to the age for endures forever. Praise Jehovah, all ye nations, Glorify Him, all ye peoples. (Young's Literal Translation, Psalm 117:1).
4Psalm 123
in the Berean
0.8244 of tenShort chapterFour verses, with the title folded into the first in the text read here, a dweller in the heavens for the One enthroned in heaven, and favour for mercy. Unto Thee I have lifted up mine eyes, O dweller in the heavens (Young's Literal Translation, Psalm 123:1).
5Psalm 126
in the Berean
0.8254 of tenShort chapterSix verses, with the title folded into the first in the text read here, Jehovah's turning back the captivity for the LORD restoring the captives, and singing for shouts of joy. In Jehovah's turning back [to] the captivity of Zion, We have been as dreamers. (Young's Literal Translation, Psalm 126:1).
6Psalm 136
in the Berean
0.8295 of tenVocabularyThe refrain that ends all twenty-six verses reads for to the age [is] His kindness, where the Berean has His loving devotion endures forever, and the LORD is Jehovah. for to the age [is] His kindness (Young's Literal Translation, Psalm 136:1).
7Zechariah 5
in the Berean
0.8295 of tenVocabularyThe flying scroll is a flying roll and the measuring basket an ephah, with hath and saith through the vision. and lo, a flying roll (Young's Literal Translation, Zechariah 5:1).
8Psalm 134
in the Berean
0.8325 of tenShort chapterThree verses, with Jehovah five times where the Berean has the LORD, and the title folded into the first verse in the text read here. Lo, bless Jehovah, all servants of Jehovah (Young's Literal Translation, Psalm 134:1).
9Psalm 15
in the Berean
0.8373 of tenShort chapterFive verses, with the title A Psalm of David folded into the first in the text read here, Jehovah for the LORD, and doth and hath throughout. Jehovah, who doth sojourn in Thy tent? Who doth dwell in Thy holy hill? (Young's Literal Translation, Psalm 15:1).
101 Kings 6
in the Berean
0.8417 of tenVocabularyThe inner sanctuary is the oracle eight times, the cherubim are cherubs, and every verb is in the present tense: he buildeth, he maketh, he overlayeth. for the oracle, for the holy of holies (Young's Literal Translation, 1 Kings 6:16).
111 Timothy 3
in the Berean
0.8528 of tenVocabularyThe overseer is the oversight, the deacons are ministrants, the church is the assembly, and money is filthy lucre. If any one the oversight doth long for, a right work he desireth (Young's Literal Translation, 1 Timothy 3:1).
12Psalm 127
in the Berean
0.8523 of tenShort chapterFive verses, with the title A Song of the Ascents, by Solomon folded into the first in the text read here, and Jehovah for the LORD three times. If Jehovah doth not build the house, In vain have its builders laboured at it (Young's Literal Translation, Psalm 127:1).
13Jonah 4
in the Berean
0.8524 of tenVocabularyThe plant is a gourd five times, the LORD is Jehovah six times, and the story is told in the present tense: appointeth, smiteth, drieth up. And Jehovah God appointeth a gourd (Young's Literal Translation, Jonah 4:6).
14Psalm 11
in the Berean
0.8535 of tenShort chapterSeven verses, opening with the title To the Overseer, by David, folded into the first verse in the text read here, and Jehovah for the LORD five times. In Jehovah I trusted, how say ye to my soul (Young's Literal Translation, Psalm 11:1).
15Nehemiah 3
in the Berean
0.8566 of tenVocabularyThe builders of the wall strengthened their sections thirty-three times where the Berean has repaired, and hath stands where the Berean has nothing. by their hand hath Merimoth son of Urijah, son of Koz, strengthened (Young's Literal Translation, Nehemiah 3:4).
16Esther 10
in the Berean
0.8617 of tenShort chapterThree verses, with the king called Ahasuerus rather than Xerxes and the story told in the present tense. And the king Ahasuerus setteth a tribute on the land (Young's Literal Translation, Esther 10:1).
17Psalm 128
in the Berean
0.8654 of tenShort chapterSix verses, with the title folded into the first in the text read here, O the happiness for blessed, and Jehovah for the LORD. O the happiness of every one fearing Jehovah (Young's Literal Translation, Psalm 128:1).
18Leviticus 2
in the Berean
0.8658 of tenVocabularyThe grain offering is a present to Jehovah, its aroma a sweet fragrance, and the priest hath poured, hath put and hath taken through the chapter. a present to Jehovah (Young's Literal Translation, Leviticus 2:1).
19Leviticus 13
in the Berean
0.8653 of tenVocabularyThe plague of leprosy, forty-seven times plague, where the Berean has an infectious skin disease, and hath a hundred and twelve times in fifty-nine verses. it hath become in the skin of his flesh a leprous plague (Young's Literal Translation, Leviticus 13:2).
20Psalm 142
in the Berean
0.8666 of tenShort chapterSeven verses, opening with the title An Instruction of David, a Prayer when he is in the cave, folded into the first verse in the text read here, and Jehovah for the LORD. My voice [is] unto Jehovah, I cry (Young's Literal Translation, Psalm 142:1).

The textual differences barely register

The differences between these editions that readers know best are the verses one carries and another leaves out: Acts 8:37, the benediction at Romans 16:24, the longer readings at Matthew 17:21 and Mark 9:44. The Berean Standard Bible leaves them out; the King James Version has 15 chapters that carry a verse the Berean does not. Not one of the fifteen is among the King James Version's twenty most moved chapters, and none agrees below 0.93, though ten of the fifteen move more than the average chapter: the lowest of them, Acts 24, ranks 61 among the most moved, and the best-placed such chapter ranks 67 in the Bible in Basic English, 135 in the World English Bible and 484 in Young's. The chapter representation averages overlapping four-verse windows, which can dilute a localized difference. These whole-chapter results do not measure the historical or theological importance of a textual variant, and the verse-presence check does not cover all differences within verses. One example of different passage placement is that the World English Bible ends Romans 14 with the doxology that the Berean carries at the end of Romans 16, and the two chapters agree at 0.975 and 0.977 all the same.

Every chapter whose verse numbers differ from the Berean, with its agreement

King James Version: 15 chapters

ChapterVerse numbers only in the King James VersionOnly in the BereanAgreementRank among the most moved
Matthew 1721none0.961366 of 1,189
Matthew 1811none0.959327 of 1,189
Matthew 2314none0.9771,043 of 1,189
Mark 716none0.950169 of 1,189
Mark 944, 46none0.960354 of 1,189
Mark 1126none0.959330 of 1,189
Mark 1528none0.962392 of 1,189
Luke 1736none0.971753 of 1,189
Luke 2317none0.971781 of 1,189
John 54none0.965509 of 1,189
Acts 837none0.973867 of 1,189
Acts 1534none0.963430 of 1,189
Acts 247none0.93561 of 1,189
Acts 2829none0.949155 of 1,189
Romans 1624none0.963423 of 1,189

World English Bible: 12 chapters

ChapterVerse numbers only in the World English BibleOnly in the BereanAgreementRank among the most moved
Matthew 1721none0.985691 of 1,189
Matthew 1811none0.980425 of 1,189
Matthew 2314none0.988922 of 1,189
Mark 716none0.968135 of 1,189
Mark 944, 46none0.985705 of 1,189
Mark 1126none0.974226 of 1,189
Mark 1528none0.982507 of 1,189
Luke 2317none0.987829 of 1,189
John 54none0.984615 of 1,189
Acts 2829none0.980402 of 1,189
Romans 1424, 25, 26none0.975253 of 1,189
Romans 162425, 26, 270.977290 of 1,189

Bible in Basic English: 15 chapters

ChapterVerse numbers only in the Bible in Basic EnglishOnly in the BereanAgreementRank among the most moved
Matthew 1721none0.968756 of 1,189
Matthew 1811none0.963592 of 1,189
Matthew 2314none0.964620 of 1,189
Mark 716none0.937123 of 1,189
Mark 944, 46none0.972923 of 1,189
Mark 1126none0.948231 of 1,189
Mark 1528none0.962565 of 1,189
Luke 1736none0.971903 of 1,189
Luke 2317none0.973952 of 1,189
John 54none0.970844 of 1,189
Acts 837none0.963585 of 1,189
Acts 1534none0.968770 of 1,189
Acts 247none0.950267 of 1,189
Acts 2829none0.957397 of 1,189
Romans 1624none0.92667 of 1,189

Young's Literal Translation: 15 chapters

ChapterVerse numbers only in Young's Literal TranslationOnly in the BereanAgreementRank among the most moved
Matthew 1721none0.961992 of 1,189
Matthew 1811none0.943597 of 1,189
Matthew 2314none0.9751,166 of 1,189
Mark 716none0.950737 of 1,189
Mark 944, 46none0.9671,071 of 1,189
Mark 1126none0.9641,037 of 1,189
Mark 1528none0.9661,063 of 1,189
Luke 1736none0.959954 of 1,189
Luke 2317none0.9701,124 of 1,189
John 54none0.9631,016 of 1,189
Acts 837none0.9691,114 of 1,189
Acts 1534none0.955868 of 1,189
Acts 247none0.937484 of 1,189
Acts 2829none0.952812 of 1,189
Romans 1624none0.957892 of 1,189

Higher-scoring comparisons and familiar parallels

At the other end, the chapters that move least tell two stories. In the King James Version they are the psalms whose King James wording the modern editions kept: Psalm 23 leads at 0.993, the same score as the closest pair of different chapters on the main map, followed by Psalm 51 and Psalm 34. In the other three editions they are lists of names: 1 Chronicles 1 leads in the World English Bible at 0.996, Genesis 36 in the Bible in Basic English at 0.992, Joshua 12 in Young's at 0.984, with 1 Chronicles 11 among the ten least moved in each of the three. Repeated names may contribute to these similarities, but names and transliterations can also differ between editions.

#King James VersionWorld English BibleBible in Basic EnglishYoung's Literal Translation
1Psalm 23 0.9931 Chronicles 1 0.996Genesis 36 0.992Joshua 12 0.984
2Psalm 51 0.990John 1 0.996Joshua 12 0.9911 Corinthians 1 0.983
3Psalm 34 0.990Genesis 3 0.9951 Chronicles 1 0.9891 Chronicles 11 0.983
41 Chronicles 11 0.9891 Corinthians 15 0.995Nehemiah 10 0.9891 Corinthians 15 0.983
51 Corinthians 15 0.988Genesis 1 0.995John 1 0.987Nehemiah 10 0.983
62 Samuel 23 0.9881 Chronicles 11 0.9951 Chronicles 11 0.987John 1 0.981
7Psalm 119 0.988Joshua 24 0.995John 6 0.987John 6 0.980
82 Samuel 22 0.987John 9 0.995John 11 0.987John 8 0.979
9Joshua 24 0.987Psalm 34 0.994Genesis 24 0.986Romans 8 0.979
10Leviticus 26 0.986Jeremiah 48 0.994Genesis 29 0.986Ephesians 1 0.978

The plan for this study expected the parallel passages, 2 Kings 18 to 20 and Isaiah 36 to 39, and Kings against Chronicles, to move least, on the thought that the same account in the same words is the same in any edition. That is not what the measure shows. The parallels move about as much as other chapters of their kind: of the 21 parallel chapters checked, 16 sit in the less-moved half of the King James Version, 17 in the World English Bible and the Bible in Basic English, and 14 in Young's, and in the King James Version and the World English Bible, Ezra 2 and Nehemiah 7, the list of returning families given twice, are among the most moved chapters of all, and contain lists whose numbers are written out in words. What does hold is that a parallel keeps its parallel. In the Berean, 20 of the 21 have a parallel as their nearest chapter, 2 Kings 19's is Isaiah 37 and so on down the list; the one that does not is Isaiah 38, Hezekiah's illness and his psalm, whose nearest chapter is Psalm 102. Every one of the 21 keeps the same nearest chapter in the King James Version, the World English Bible and the Bible in Basic English as in the Berean, and 20 of the 21 keep it in Young's, where Isaiah 38 finds Lamentations 3 nearest instead. The translation moves the pair together.

The parallels in each edition, and the main map's forty closest pairs
ChapterKing James VersionWorld English BibleBible in Basic EnglishYoung's Literal Translation
2 Kings 180.980, rank 780.991, rank 1300.979, rank 750.933, rank 793
2 Kings 190.978, rank 1400.993, rank 300.974, rank 2130.943, rank 594
2 Kings 200.974, rank 2690.985, rank 5270.975, rank 1540.952, rank 395
Isaiah 360.984, rank 210.993, rank 290.975, rank 1550.952, rank 393
Isaiah 370.980, rank 790.993, rank 130.978, rank 900.942, rank 596
Isaiah 380.970, rank 4580.984, rank 5920.964, rank 5600.946, rank 533, nearest chapter changes
Isaiah 390.959, rank 8560.967, rank 1,0630.943, rank 1,0110.941, rank 637
1 Kings 80.980, rank 830.990, rank 1830.977, rank 1110.959, rank 240
2 Chronicles 60.974, rank 2760.983, rank 6620.969, rank 3770.959, rank 252
2 Samuel 70.983, rank 330.990, rank 1670.964, rank 5530.944, rank 574
1 Chronicles 170.982, rank 420.990, rank 1540.956, rank 8170.944, rank 557
2 Samuel 220.987, rank 80.992, rank 620.975, rank 1860.958, rank 275
Psalm 180.984, rank 190.991, rank 1160.976, rank 1290.960, rank 225
2 Kings 250.967, rank 6160.988, rank 3230.970, rank 3550.942, rank 607
Jeremiah 520.969, rank 5280.985, rank 4790.965, rank 5430.931, rank 822
Ezra 20.899, rank 1,1780.913, rank 1,1840.909, rank 1,1600.923, rank 930
Nehemiah 70.914, rank 1,1640.925, rank 1,1800.921, rank 1,1410.929, rank 859
1 Kings 100.967, rank 6100.989, rank 2400.973, rank 2470.951, rank 431
2 Chronicles 90.969, rank 5150.990, rank 1550.977, rank 1200.956, rank 313
1 Kings 220.978, rank 1340.988, rank 2670.984, rank 180.966, rank 125
2 Chronicles 180.978, rank 1360.984, rank 5780.980, rank 570.958, rank 255

The main map's forty closest pairs of chapters across books, in each edition

EditionStill among each other's ten nearestStill each other's nearest chapter
Berean Standard Bible (the map itself)40 of 4030 of 40
King James Version40 of 4030 of 40
World English Bible40 of 4029 of 40
Bible in Basic English40 of 4027 of 40
Young's Literal Translation40 of 4030 of 40

Rank counts from the chapter that moves least (1) to the one that moves most (1,189). A pair is mutual when each chapter is the other's nearest chapter.

On the map

The figure keeps the BSB layout fixed and colors each chapter by its similarity to its KJV counterpart. It shows where lower and higher scores occur on that existing layout. It does not show where the chapters would appear on a separately generated KJV map.

Where the King James Version moves the map: the map of meaning, every chapter colored by how much its King James Version reading agrees with its Berean Standard Bible reading, strongest where it agrees least
  • 0.97 and above
  • 0.95 to 0.97
  • 0.93 to 0.95
  • 0.90 to 0.93
  • below 0.90
Where the King James Version moves the map. The main map from the front, every chapter colored by how much its King James Version reading agrees with its Berean Standard Bible reading, strongest where it agrees least. The map's shape is the Berean's; only the color is the King James Version's. The ten chapters that move most are labeled. They are scattered across the map rather than gathered in one region: the strong dots are a few short chapters and a few chapters whose vocabulary changed, wherever they sit.
The labeled chapters, with the agreement that colors them
#ChapterAgreementNearest ten keptReason
11 Corinthians 130.8484 of tenVocabulary
2Esther 100.8487 of tenShort chapter
3Psalm 1360.8716 of tenVocabulary
4Zechariah 50.8764 of tenVocabulary
5Psalm 1170.8768 of tenShort chapter
61 Kings 60.8769 of tenVocabulary
7Esther 10.8918 of tenVocabulary
8Isaiah 180.8923 of tenVocabulary
9Genesis 50.8969 of tenVocabulary
10Psalm 150.8985 of tenShort chapter

Every chapter's value, and the reason and evidence for these, are in the table of the twenty most moved above and in the data file.

What this cannot tell you

  • It measures one model's representations. EmbeddingGemma was trained on multilingual data. Its similarity scores are not expert judgments about older English, translation accuracy or the meaning of a passage. The effect of a particular word has not been isolated here.
  • It does not rank translations by quality. An edition that moves more is not worse, and one that moves less is not better; the edition the map is drawn from sets the zero, and the Berean was chosen for the map because it is public domain and modern, not because it is a standard.
  • It does not draw the other maps. The comparisons use chapter representations rather than positions on a drawing. Persistent neighboring matches do not establish that separately generated layouts would have the same shape.
  • The texts differ in how they were prepared, not only in how they translate. The text of Young's Literal Translation read here folds each psalm's title, A Psalm of David or To the Overseer, into the psalm's first verse: 116 of the 150 psalms open that way, while the Berean, King James, World English and Basic English texts read here carry no such titles, whatever their printed editions do. That is a difference between the files, not a habit of the translation, and may contribute to differences in the shortest psalms: ten of Young's twenty most moved chapters are psalms that open with such a title. Young's agrees with the Berean at 0.917 over the Psalms against 0.942 over the other 65 books; Jehovah and the short psalms are in that gap too, so the titles' share of it is not separated out here.
  • Chapter averages can obscure localized differences. The whole-chapter score does not establish that a textual variant is unimportant. A passage-level comparison would ask a different question.
  • The lines at 0.95 and 0.90 are choices. They make the counts legible; the histogram and the data file carry every chapter so that other lines can be drawn.

How this study was made

The texts. Five complete English editions of the 66-book Protestant canon, 1,189 chapters each, all available on this site (see source notes for reuse conditions): the Berean Standard Bible, which the map of meaning is drawn from; the King James Version; the World English Bible; the Bible in Basic English; and Young's Literal Translation. Each is compared with the Berean chapter by chapter, by book and chapter number.

How each chapter was represented. Every chapter was divided into four-verse windows. Google's EmbeddingGemma model6 turned each window into a list of 768 numbers, of which the study keeps the first 256, as the main map does. It averaged each chapter’s lists and scaled the average to a standard length, so chapters are compared by the pattern of their numbers, not their size. The same model and settings were used for every edition. Differences between editions may reflect English wording, underlying source texts, verse content or the treatment of headings; this study does not try to separate those causes.

What was compared. For each chapter, the study measures how closely its numerical representation in another edition matches the Berean Standard Bible. It also compares the chapter's ten nearest neighbors, whether its single nearest chapter stays the same, and whether the main map's forty closest cross-book pairs remain close. These calculations use the chapter representations, not the visual distance between dots on a drawn map.

The control. The stored readings are rounded to one byte per number. The Berean's rounded readings were measured against its unrounded ones the same way, and the result is the floor stated above; an edition effect has to clear it.

The editorial observations. The twenty chapters that move most in each edition were read in both editions and given one descriptive category each from the fixed list, with a quotation from the edition's text as evidence; the reading was done in the making of this page. The build refuses to run if a quotation is not found in the verse it cites, if a count a note states is not the text's, or if a chapter called short has more than seven verses, and the verifier checks each again.

The data. Every number on this page, every chapter's agreement in every edition, the neighbors kept, the moved chapters with their reasons and evidence, and the controls are in one file you can download and use: semantic-map-translations.json. The BSB, WEB, BBE and YLT texts are public domain; the KJV has a UK rights exception noted by its supplier; if you use it, a link to this page is welcome.

This page was made with AI assistance and human review.

To cite a figure elsewhere, say which edition it compares with the Berean and carry the model with it. Corrections are welcome through the contact page.

Sources
  1. The Berean Standard Bible, released into the public domain, read on this site at /bible/bsb/.
  2. The King James Version, public domain outside the UK (the supplier notes UK printing restrictions), read on this site at /bible/kjv/; the text as published by eBible.org.
  3. The World English Bible, public domain, read on this site at /bible/web/; eBible.org.
  4. The Bible in Basic English, public domain, read on this site at /bible/bbe/; eBible.org.
  5. Young's Literal Translation, public domain, read on this site at /bible/ylt/; eBible.org.
  6. Google, EmbeddingGemma (embeddinggemma-300m), the sentence embedding model and its model card, released under the Gemma Terms of Use.
  7. A Map of Meaning, the main page, whose method, windows and forty closest pairs this study reuses.

Questions people ask

Does this page say which translation is best?

No. It measures how one model reads each edition of the same chapter, and how far those readings sit from its reading of the Berean Standard Bible. A different score can reflect wording, textual content or preparation of the digital edition. It does not establish which translation is more accurate, more faithful or better to read.

Why does 1 Corinthians 13 move so much in the King James Version?

A notable difference is charity, used nine times in the King James Version where the BSB uses love. This may contribute to the score, but the study did not isolate that word's effect. Read both chapters in context rather than treating the score as a judgment of the translation.

Do the extra verses in the older editions move their chapters?

In this particular comparison, the whole-chapter scores remain high. Chapter representations average overlapping four-verse windows, which can obscure localized differences. The fifteen chapters where the King James Version carries a verse the Berean Standard Bible leaves out all agree with their Berean readings at 0.93 or better, and none is among its twenty most moved, though ten of the fifteen move more than the average chapter.

Why does Young's Literal Translation move so much more than the others?

Against the Berean Standard Bible it does, and the Berean is the yardstick for most of this page. Measured against the King James Version instead, Young's agrees at 0.964, as closely as the Bible in Basic English does; against the World English Bible and Basic English it is still the farthest edition. Two habits of the edition run through its Old Testament: it writes Jehovah where the Berean writes the LORD, which puts Jehovah in 25 percent of its Old Testament verses, and forms such as he saith occur under the study's verb-form matching rule in 52 percent of them; one or the other touches 62 percent. Its New Testament, which has no Jehovah, agrees with the Berean at 0.958, close to the King James Version's 0.964. On top of that, the text of Young's read here folds each psalm's title into the psalm's first verse, where the other texts carry none; the Limits section says what that is and how much it counts for.

Which two editions are closest to each other?

By average agreement, the Berean Standard Bible and the World English Bible, at 0.980, with the King James Version and the World English Bible next at 0.978. By neighborhoods, the King James Version and the World English Bible: their ten-neighbor sets have an average Jaccard overlap of 0.69 and have the same nearest chapter for 867 of the 1,189 chapters, 73 percent. The section on every edition against every other has the full matrix.

Would a map drawn from the King James Version look the same?

That has not been tested by drawing a second map. Every one of the forty closest pairs of chapters across books on the main map is still within each other's ten nearest chapters in the King James Version, and the average chapter keeps seven or eight of its ten nearest. This page does not draw the second map; it measures the readings the map would be drawn from.

Can I use the data?

Yes. The method section links to the data file, which carries every number on this page, every chapter's agreement in every edition, and the reasons with their evidence. The BSB, WEB, BBE and YLT texts are public domain; the KJV has a UK rights exception noted by its supplier; a link back to this page is welcome.