BibleVerse research

Who is named most often in the Bible?

Using the TIPNR dataset for the 66-book canon, this page counts the verses that name each identified person, shows who leads each book, and provides a lookup for all 2,996 people.

A long scroll of names unrolled across a scholar's table beside an open Bible

The short answer

1,157verses name Jesus, more than any other individual
964verses name David, the most in the Old Testament
786verses name Moses, named in 31 books, more than anyone

Counting the verses that name each person, Jesus is named most, in 1,157 verses, almost all of them in the New Testament. David follows with 964 and Moses with 786. After them the numbers fall quickly: Aaron is named in 333 verses, King Saul in 327, Abraham in 275 and Solomon in 272.

Two groups are not in the ranking. God is not counted: this page is about the people of the Bible. And Jacob, whose other name is Israel, is set apart along with the tribes named for his sons, because the same word names the man and the nation; section 06 explains why.

The 50 most named people

Each bar is the number of verses that name the person, by any of their names, split between the Old and New Testaments. Moses is named in 80 New Testament verses, Abraham in 69 and David in 54: the people of the Old Testament are some of the most named people in the New.

The 50 people named in the most verses
Old Testament versesNew Testament verses
  1. 1JesusJesus: 2 Old Testament versesJesus: 1,155 New Testament verses1,157
  2. 2DavidDavid: 910 Old Testament versesDavid: 54 New Testament verses964
  3. 3MosesMoses: 706 Old Testament versesMoses: 80 New Testament verses786
  4. 4AaronAaron: 328 Old Testament versesAaron: 5 New Testament verses333
  5. 5King SaulKing Saul: 326 Old Testament versesKing Saul: 1 New Testament verses327
  6. 6AbrahamAbraham: 206 Old Testament versesAbraham: 69 New Testament verses275
  7. 7SolomonSolomon: 264 Old Testament versesSolomon: 8 New Testament verses272
  8. 8Joseph, son of JacobJoseph, son of Jacob: 189 Old Testament versesJoseph, son of Jacob: 8 New Testament verses197
  9. 9Joshua, son of NunJoshua, son of Nun: 188 Old Testament versesJoshua, son of Nun: 2 New Testament verses190
  10. 10PaulPaul: 182 New Testament verses182
  11. 11PeterPeter: 179 New Testament verses179
  12. 12Jeremiah the prophetJeremiah the prophet: 121 Old Testament versesJeremiah the prophet: 3 New Testament verses124
  13. 13IsaacIsaac: 105 Old Testament versesIsaac: 18 New Testament verses123
  14. 14SamuelSamuel: 118 Old Testament versesSamuel: 3 New Testament verses121
  15. 15Joab, David's commanderJoab, David's commander: 120 Old Testament verses120
  16. 16Hezekiah, king of JudahHezekiah, king of Judah: 114 Old Testament versesHezekiah, king of Judah: 2 New Testament verses116
  17. 17Pharaoh of the exodusPharaoh of the exodus: 110 Old Testament versesPharaoh of the exodus: 1 New Testament verses111
  18. 18AbsalomAbsalom: 92 Old Testament verses92
  19. 19Elijah the prophetElijah the prophet: 62 Old Testament versesElijah the prophet: 30 New Testament verses92
  20. 20John the BaptistJohn the Baptist: 89 New Testament verses89
  21. 21NebuchadnezzarNebuchadnezzar: 88 Old Testament verses88
  22. 22Jonathan, son of SaulJonathan, son of Saul: 82 Old Testament verses82
  23. 23Jeroboam son of NebatJeroboam son of Nebat: 81 Old Testament verses81
  24. 24Ahab, king of IsraelAhab, king of Israel: 79 Old Testament verses79
  25. 25Daniel the prophetDaniel the prophet: 70 Old Testament versesDaniel the prophet: 2 New Testament verses72
  26. 26Pharaoh of Joseph's timePharaoh of Joseph's time: 68 Old Testament versesPharaoh of Joseph's time: 2 New Testament verses70
  27. 27EsauEsau: 67 Old Testament versesEsau: 3 New Testament verses70
  28. 28Jehoshaphat, king of JudahJehoshaphat, king of Judah: 66 Old Testament versesJehoshaphat, king of Judah: 1 New Testament verses67
  29. 29Eleazar, son of AaronEleazar, son of Aaron: 61 Old Testament verses61
  30. 30BalaamBalaam: 56 Old Testament versesBalaam: 3 New Testament verses59
  31. 31Zedekiah, king of JudahZedekiah, king of Judah: 54 Old Testament verses54
  32. 32IsaiahIsaiah: 32 Old Testament versesIsaiah: 22 New Testament verses54
  33. 33AbnerAbner: 53 Old Testament verses53
  34. 34Asa, king of JudahAsa, king of Judah: 51 Old Testament versesAsa, king of Judah: 2 New Testament verses53
  35. 35ElishaElisha: 52 Old Testament versesElisha: 1 New Testament verses53
  36. 36PilatePilate: 53 New Testament verses53
  37. 37JobJob: 52 Old Testament versesJob: 1 New Testament verses53
  38. 38Mordecai, Esther's cousinMordecai, Esther's cousin: 50 Old Testament verses50
  39. 39GideonGideon: 49 Old Testament versesGideon: 1 New Testament verses50
  40. 40Josiah, king of JudahJosiah, king of Judah: 47 Old Testament versesJosiah, king of Judah: 2 New Testament verses49
  41. 41SarahSarah: 44 Old Testament versesSarah: 4 New Testament verses48
  42. 42Noah, son of LamechNoah, son of Lamech: 39 Old Testament versesNoah, son of Lamech: 8 New Testament verses47
  43. 43LabanLaban: 46 Old Testament verses46
  44. 44Jehu, king of IsraelJehu, king of Israel: 46 Old Testament verses46
  45. 45EstherEsther: 45 Old Testament verses45
  46. 46HamanHaman: 45 Old Testament verses45
  47. 47RachelRachel: 44 Old Testament versesRachel: 1 New Testament verses45
  48. 48JesseJesse: 39 Old Testament versesJesse: 5 New Testament verses44
  49. 49RehoboamRehoboam: 41 Old Testament versesRehoboam: 1 New Testament verses42
  50. 50BalakBalak: 40 Old Testament versesBalak: 1 New Testament verses41

Name occurrences are concentrated. The ten most named people account for 29.1% of the dataset's verse-level name occurrences, and the top 100 account for 55.6%. At the other end, 1,653 people, more than half of those identified, appear in a single verse.

Named in the most places

Counting verses favours people whose stories are told at length. Counting the books and chapters that name them shows who reaches furthest. Moses is named in 31 of the 66 books, David in 28, and Jesus and Abraham in 27 each. By chapters, David leads, named in 259, ahead of Jesus in 224 and Moses in 207.

Named in the most books
  1. 1Moses31
  2. 2David28
  3. 3Jesus27
  4. 4Abraham27
  5. 5Isaac21
  6. 6Joseph, son of Jacob18
  7. 7Aaron16
  8. 8Solomon15
  9. 9Paul15
  10. 10Jesse12
Named in the most chapters
  1. 1David259
  2. 2Jesus224
  3. 3Moses207
  4. 4Aaron100
  5. 5Abraham82
  6. 6Solomon64
  7. 7Joseph, son of Jacob54
  8. 8Peter54
  9. 9Isaac52
  10. 10King Saul50

The most named women

In the TIPNR dataset, Sarah is the most named woman, appearing in 48 verses, followed by Esther and Rachel with 45 each, Leah with 32 and Rebekah with 30. Women are 174 of the 2,996 identified people and account for 5.1% of the recorded verse-level name occurrences.

The 20 women named in the most verses
  1. 1Sarah48
  2. 2Esther45
  3. 3Rachel45
  4. 4Leah32
  5. 5Rebekah30
  6. 6Zeruiah25
  7. 7Jezebel20
  8. 8Naomi20
  9. 9Mary, mother of Jesus20
  10. 10Michal16
  11. 11Athaliah, queen of Judah15
  12. 12Abigail, wife of David14
  13. 13Mary Magdalene14
  14. 14Tamar, daughter of David13
  15. 15Ruth13
  16. 16Hagar12
  17. 17Miriam, sister of Moses12
  18. 18Martha12
  19. 19Bathsheba12
  20. 20Hannah11

The count is of names, and many women in the Bible's stories are not named: the woman at the well, the widow of Zarephath, Pharaoh's daughter, Lot's wife. They are part of the narrative but cannot be part of this list.

Who leads each book

In most books the person named most is the one the book is about. The exceptions are worth a look. In Esther, Mordecai is named in more verses than Esther: 50 against 45; Haman is also named in 45. In Ruth, Naomi leads with 20, ahead of Boaz with 18 and Ruth with 12. Ecclesiastes names one individual, David, as the father of its speaker; Solomon is never named in it. Lamentations names no individual at all.

The individuals named in the most verses of each book, with the number of verses, and how many individuals the book names. Names shared with a tribe or the nation are left out.
BookMost namedSecondThirdIndividuals named
GenesisAbraham 164Joseph, son of Jacob 137Isaac 74295
ExodusMoses 261Aaron 109Pharaoh of the exodus 9758
LeviticusMoses 80Aaron 77Eleazar, son of Aaron 313
NumbersMoses 216Aaron 97Balaam 49186
DeuteronomyMoses 35Sihon 11Og 1024
JoshuaJoshua, son of Nun 151Moses 51Joseph, son of Jacob 1162
JudgesGideon 47Samson 37Abimelech, son of Gideon 3665
RuthNaomi 20Boaz 18Ruth 1219
1 SamuelKing Saul 241David 232Samuel 10966
2 SamuelDavid 225Joab, David's commander 84Absalom 83162
1 KingsSolomon 139David 74Jeroboam son of Nebat 48139
2 KingsElisha 49Jehu, king of Israel 39Hezekiah, king of Judah 38146
1 ChroniclesDavid 157Solomon 24King Saul 221,280
2 ChroniclesSolomon 74David 66Hezekiah, king of Judah 38247
EzraEzra the scribe 13Cyrus 12Artaxerxes 11319
NehemiahTobiah the Ammonite 12Sanballat 10Ezra the scribe 9446
EstherMordecai, Esther's cousin 50Esther 45Haman 4542
JobJob 50Elihu, son of Barachel 7Eliphaz the Temanite 612
PsalmsDavid 86Asaph the musician 12Korah, son of Izhar 1138
ProverbsSolomon 3Lemuel 2David 18
EcclesiastesDavid 11
Song of SolomonSolomon 7David 1Pharaoh of Solomon's time 15
IsaiahHezekiah, king of Judah 30Isaiah 16David 1043
JeremiahJeremiah the prophet 115Zedekiah, king of Judah 46Nebuchadnezzar 37117
Lamentations0
EzekielPharaoh Hophra 12Oholibah 5David 424
DanielDaniel the prophet 67Nebuchadnezzar 29Azariah (Abednego) 1816
HoseaTiglath-pileser 2Hosea 2Lo-ruhamah 218
JoelJoel the prophet 1Pethuel 12
AmosAmos the prophet 7Jeroboam son of Joash 4Joseph, son of Jacob 310
ObadiahJoseph, son of Jacob 1Obadiah the prophet 12
JonahJonah 16Amittai 12
MicahMoses 1Aaron 1Abraham 114
NahumNahum the prophet 11
HabakkukHabakkuk 21
ZephaniahJosiah, king of Judah 1Amon, king of Judah 1Amariah, ancestor of Zephaniah 17
HaggaiHaggai 9Zerubbabel the governor 7Joshua the high priest 56
ZechariahJoshua the high priest 6David 5Zerubbabel the governor 418
MalachiMoses 1Elijah the prophet 1Malachi 13
MatthewJesus 166Peter 26John the Baptist 2393
MarkJesus 88Peter 24John the Baptist 1547
LukeJesus 103Peter 26John the Baptist 23136
JohnJesus 253Peter 34John the Baptist 1934
ActsPaul 152Jesus 70Peter 57118
RomansJesus 70Abraham 9Isaiah 550
1 CorinthiansJesus 60Paul 7Apollos 718
2 CorinthiansJesus 51Titus 10Moses 310
GalatiansJesus 34Abraham 9Peter 610
EphesiansJesus 43Paul 2Tychicus 23
PhilippiansJesus 37Epaphroditus 3Timothy 28
ColossiansJesus 24Paul 3Tychicus 214
1 ThessaloniansJesus 18Timothy 3Paul 24
2 ThessaloniansJesus 12Paul 2Timothy 14
1 TimothyJesus 14Timothy 4Adam 28
2 TimothyJesus 12Paul 2Timothy 231
TitusJesus 4Titus 2Paul 17
PhilemonJesus 9Paul 3Onesimus 212
HebrewsJesus 22Moses 11Abraham 1023
JamesJesus 2Abraham 2Isaac 17
1 PeterJesus 19Abraham 1Peter 17
2 PeterJesus 8Paul 1Peter 17
1 JohnJesus 12Cain 12
2 JohnJesus 31
3 JohnDemetrius 1Diotrephes 1Gaius, to whom 3 John is written 13
JudeJesus 6Moses 1Balaam 110
RevelationJesus 15John, son of Zebedee 5David 310

In most of Paul's letters, Jesus is named far more than anyone else, and the letters name few other people. The books with the most names are the lists: 1 Chronicles names 1,280 individuals.

Israel, the tribes and the names of peoples

Jacob is renamed Israel in Genesis 32, and his descendants are the people of Israel. The same name form can refer to the man or the nation, so a name count cannot always separate them. The same issue applies to tribes named for Jacob's sons, from Reuben to Benjamin, and to Joseph's sons Ephraim and Manasseh. Some families work similarly on a smaller scale: the Kohathites are the descendants of Kohath, and some verses that use the name refer to the clan.

Counted with the nation, "Israel" would top any list, with 2,567 verses. That number measures the nation far more than the man, so these names are set apart here with their totals and are not ranked with individuals. Joseph stays in the ranking because his name is not a tribe's, although a few verses outside Genesis use "the house of Joseph" for the tribes descended from him.

Verses that use each name, for the person and the tribe, clan or people together
NameVersesBooks
Jacob (Israel)2,56747
Judah, son of Jacob75637
Ephraim15818
Benjamin, son of Jacob15822
Manasseh, son of Joseph10812
Reuben699
Levi, son of Jacob6715
Gad, son of Jacob5511
Naphtali5015
Zebulun4613
Asher4412
Simeon, son of Jacob4310
Issachar, son of Jacob4011
Merari377
Kohath295
Gershon245
Heth122
Dan62
Abiezer, son of Gilead43
Hori, son of Lotan32
Areli22
Arod22
Haggi22
Huppim, son of Ir21
Shuppim, son of Ir21
Hushim, son of Aher11
Imnah, son of Asher11
Jehudijah11
Matri11

Find anyone

Type a name to see how often each person who bears it is named, where they are first named, and when they lived. Names shared by many people, like Zechariah, list each person separately.

The lookup needs JavaScript. The 200 most named people are in the table below, and every named person is in the data file.

The 200 most named individuals, as a table
Verses that name each person, times named (a verse that names someone twice counts twice), chapters and books, and the verses in each testament
#PersonVersesTimes namedChaptersBooksOld TestamentNew Testament
1Jesus1,1571,4552242721,155
2David9641,1342592891054
3Moses7868492073170680
4Aaron333352100163285
5King Saul3273985063261
6Abraham275308822720669
7Solomon27230264152648
8Joseph, son of Jacob19721954181898
9Joshua, son of Nun19020946101882
10Paul18219044150182
11Peter1792225490179
12Jeremiah the prophet1241374051213
13Isaac123132522110518
14Samuel1211412771183
15Joab, David's commander1201412651200
16Hezekiah, king of Judah1161272491142
17Pharaoh of the exodus1111192671101
18Absalom92111155920
19Elijah the prophet929825106230
20John the Baptist8993325089
21Nebuchadnezzar8891379880
22Jonathan, son of Saul8297143820
23Jeroboam son of Nebat8190213810
24Ahab, king of Israel7991174790
25Daniel the prophet7290144702
26Pharaoh of Joseph's time7090112682
27Esau7087135673
28Jehoshaphat, king of Judah6777145661
29Eleazar, son of Aaron6163268610
30Balaam5963128563
31Zedekiah, king of Judah5456194540
32Isaiah54552993222
33Abner5363104530
34Asa, king of Judah5359125512
35Elisha5359113521
36Pilate5358116053
37Job5357243521
38Mordecai, Esther's cousin505891500
39Gideon505574491
40Josiah, king of Judah4954227472
41Sarah4859165444
42Noah, son of Lamech4754159398
43Laban465491460
44Jehu, king of Israel4649104460
45Esther455671450
46Haman455371450
47Rachel4548115441
48Jesse44472112395
49Rehoboam4252114411
50Balak414475401
51Zadok the priest4042225400
52Samson383952371
53Abimelech, son of Gideon374142370
54Ahaz, king of Judah3740177361
55Jehoiakim3638185360
56John, son of Zebedee3536246035
57Lot343795304
58Sihon3437188340
59Amaziah, king of Judah343583340
60Asaph the musician3338255330
61Uzziah, king of Judah3334128312
62Leah323492320
63Korah, son of Izhar3232185311
64Eli303362300
65Nathan the prophet303295300
66Ahasuerus3031103300
67Rebekah3031102291
68Nun3030248300
69Abiathar2931165281
70Barnabas2830104028
71Caleb, son of Jephunneh2828146280
72Timothy28282112028
73Adam27291310207
74Zerubbabel the governor2728126252
75Ahaziah, king of Judah2633113260
76Jephthah263043251
77Jehoiada the priest262963251
78Baasha262864260
79Gedaliah, son of Ahikam262752260
80Joash, king of Judah262683260
81Zeruiah2526184250
82Nebat2525173250
83Jonah242884177
84Herod the tetrarch2427104024
85Manasseh, king of Judah242695231
86Abishai2425143240
87Adonijah, son of David242443240
88Judas Iscariot2334135023
89Shaphan the scribe2329103230
90Hiram, king of Tyre232684230
91Joash, king of Israel232554230
92Abimelech, king of Gerar232431230
93Benaiah, son of Jehoiada232493230
94Uriah the Hittite222764211
95Boaz222564202
96Jehoiachin2224147202
97Ezra the scribe222242220
98Og2222156220
99Amnon, son of David212732210
100Baruch, son of Neriah212341210
101Hazael212384210
102Ishmael (2 Kings 25:23)212332210
103Achish212263210
104Jehoram (1 Kings 22:50)212295201
105Jehoiada (2 Samuel 8:18)2121103210
106Joshua the high priest2121104210
107Jezebel202363191
108Abijah (1 Kings 14:31)202284191
109Naomi202241200
110Ithamar2021115200
111Jotham (2 Kings 15:5)2021117191
112Ahikam202083200
113Mary, mother of Jesus202084020
114Joram (2 Kings 1:17)192452190
115Cyrus1923114190
116Hilkiah (2 Kings 22:4)192296190
117James, son of Zebedee1921164019
118Micah (Judges 17:1)192121190
119Nabal182252180
120Naboth182222180
121Azariah (Abednego)182031180
122Hadadezer182053180
123Hananiah (Daniel 1:6)182031180
124Ishmael, son of Abraham182062180
125Mishael (Daniel 1:6)182031180
126Pharaoh Hophra181992180
127Micaiah (1 Kings 22:8)181822180
128Ahithophel172052170
129Ornan172033170
130Machir (Genesis 50:23)1719116170
131Sisera (Judges 4:2)171943170
132Ben-hadad (1 Kings 15:18)171843170
133Shem171883161
134Silas171785017
135Obed-edom162173160
136Cain161944133
137Michal161773160
138Phinehas (Exodus 6:25)1617117160
139Darius (Ezra 4:5)161673160
140Joseph, husband of Mary161683016
141Nethaniah (2 Kings 25:23)161632160
142Philip the evangelist161631016
143Rabshakeh161642160
144Amon, king of Judah151876141
145Jeduthun (1 Chronicles 6:44)1518103150
146Perez1518117132
147Shimei (2 Samuel 16:5)151832150
148Philip the apostle151685015
149Titus151694015
150Athaliah, queen of Judah151552150
151Jephunneh (Numbers 13:6)1515114150
152Johanan (2 Kings 25:23)151552150
153Nebuzaradan151562150
154Manoah141821140
155Mephibosheth (2 Samuel 4:4)141872140
156Artaxerxes141572140
157Asahel (2 Samuel 2:18)141562140
158Barak141543131
159Jehoahaz (2 Kings 10:35)141542140
160Abigail, wife of David141463140
161Jeroboam son of Joash141474140
162Kareah141452140
163Mary Magdalene141484014
164Ner141474140
165Sennacherib141463140
166Kish (1 Samuel 9:1)131694121
167Ziba131631130
168Hezron, son of Perez131576112
169Omri (1 Kings 16:16)131544130
170Ahimelech (1 Samuel 14:3)131462130
171Festus131431013
172Hamor131454121
173Hushai131453130
174Tamar, daughter of David131422130
175Ahimaaz (2 Samuel 15:27)131342130
176Amoz1313103130
177Gad (1 Samuel 22:5)131354130
178Remaliah131353130
179Ruth131352121
180Tiberius121764012
181Pharaoh of Solomon's time121563120
182Thomas121585012
183Hagar121442102
184Heman the singer121472120
185Miriam, sister of Moses121475120
186Andrew1213105012
187Ish-bosheth121352120
188Martha121332012
189Tobiah the Ammonite121341120
190Abihu121284120
191Agrippa121221012
192Bathsheba121264120
193Eber (Genesis 10:21)121254111
194Gehazi121231120
195Hur (Exodus 17:10)121283120
196Jehozadak121275120
197Nadab (Exodus 6:23)121284120
198Zerah (Genesis 38:30)121296111
199Amasa (2 Samuel 17:25)111553110
200Amminadab (Exodus 6:23)11139692

What the count cannot tell you

  • Named is not the same as present. A verse that calls someone "he" or "the king" does not count, so a person at the center of a long scene can be named in only some of its verses. In the Berean Standard Bible, 97.2% of the verses counted for the 40 most named people print the name; in most of the rest the translators wrote "he" where the Hebrew or Greek has the name.
  • Identities are scholarly judgements. Which Zechariah a verse means, or whether two names belong to one person, follows TIPNR. Some of its identifications are traditional and debated: it takes the John of Revelation to be John son of Zebedee, and the Daniel of Ezekiel 14 to be the prophet Daniel.
  • Titles count when they stand for a name. Pharaoh is a title, but TIPNR assigns each use to the king meant, so the pharaoh of the exodus and the pharaoh of Joseph's time are counted as different people.
  • Jesus is counted by every name the text uses for him, including Christ, and Immanuel in Isaiah 7 and 8, following TIPNR.
  • Only people. God is not counted. Named angels appear where TIPNR lists them among people: Michael is, Gabriel is not.
  • The 66-book Bible. The books of the wider Catholic and Orthodox canons are not included.

How this was made

The source. TIPNR, Translators Individualised Proper Names with all References, from STEPBible.org, based on work at Tyndale House Cambridge, CC BY 4.01, in its release of 18 September 2026. It gives each person in the Bible a separate entry, lists every form of their name in the Hebrew and Greek, and lists every verse where each form occurs. Because the verses come from the original languages, the counts do not depend on an English translation. The figures are computed from the dataset, never estimated by an AI model, and the short descriptions TIPNR includes are not used. This page was made with AI assistance and human review.

What is counted. The verses that name a person by any of their names, including other spellings and the Aramaic and Greek forms, and verses where manuscripts or translations differ over the name. Forms that name a people rather than the person, such as Levite, Jew or Christian, are not counted. A verse that names someone twice counts once; the table also gives "times named", which counts both. A person's books and chapters are those with at least one such verse.

What is set apart. Jacob (Israel), the sons of Jacob whose names are tribal names, and Joseph's sons Ephraim and Manasseh, from TIPNR's own family records; and anyone else whose name form covers both the person and a people, such as Kohath and the Kohathites. They are listed with their totals and not ranked.

Names on this page. Where several people share a name, each is given a short description, such as "Joshua, son of Nun", taken from the verse where they are first named and checked against TIPNR's family records.

The data. Every named individual, with their verses, chapters, books and testaments, is in one file you can download and use: characters.json. It is derived from TIPNR and shared under the same CC BY 4.0 licence; please credit STEPBible.org and Tyndale House Cambridge, and a link to this page is welcome.

To cite a figure, name the measure with it: "named in 964 verses, counted in the Hebrew". Corrections are welcome through the contact page; corrections to who is who belong with STEPBible, who maintain the source.

Sources
  1. TIPNR, Translators Individualised Proper Names with all References, STEPBible.org, based on work at Tyndale House Cambridge, licensed CC BY 4.0. Release of 18 September 2026. Changes made here: counts derived from its reference lists under the rules above; no entry was altered.
  2. The Berean Standard Bible, released into the public domain, read on this site at /bible/bsb/, used for the check against an English text.

Questions people ask

Who is mentioned most in the Bible?

Among individual people, Jesus, named in 1,157 verses, then David in 964 and Moses in 786. The count follows the names in the Hebrew and Greek, as the scholars behind the TIPNR dataset identify each person. God is not counted here, and Israel is set apart because the name is also the nation's.

Who is the most mentioned woman in the Bible?

Sarah, named in 48 verses. In the TIPNR classifications, women are 174 of the 2,996 named individuals and account for 5.1% of the recorded name occurrences.

Why is Israel not first?

Israel is the name God gave Jacob, and it is also the name of the nation descended from him. The same name form can refer to either, so this count cannot always separate the man from the people. The same issue applies to tribes named after Jacob's sons. Those names are listed on their own rather than ranked with individuals.

Does this count every time a person is referred to?

No. It counts the verses where a person is named, by any of their names. Pronouns and titles like "the king" are not counted, so a person the text often calls "he" or "the king" is counted only in the verses that use the name.